KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

breathe

Ukrainian translation: дихати


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Ukrainian translation:дихати
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

12:05 May 15, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
дихати
Explanation:
Or: дихай (imp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-05 01:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DYKHATY
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2дихатиLudwig Chekhovtsov
4"дихати" чим-небудь [dykhaty chym-nebud’]AYP


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дихати


Explanation:
Or: дихай (imp.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-05 01:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DYKHATY

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP: [dykhty] or [dykhai]
13 hrs
  -> dykhaty - Дякую!

agree  Chinoise
81 days
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"дихати" чим-небудь [dykhaty chym-nebud’]


Explanation:
You can translate this word as follows:

Дихати [dykhaty]
Дути [duty],
Жити [zhyty], існувати [isnuvaty]; бути [buty], бути ким-небудь [buty kym-nebud’]
виражати що-небудь[vyrazhaty scho-nebud’] (Syn: to express anything),
"дихати" чим-небудь [dykhaty chym-nebud’]
e.g.: Those old letters, breathing of her wealth. — Ці старі листи, кожна буква яких буквально дихає її багатством.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7