KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

and what about....?

Ukrainian translation: Ну, як ... ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what about?...
Ukrainian translation:Ну, як ... ?
Entered by: Russ

00:36 Aug 17, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: and what about....?
And what about you?
And what about the letter?
And what about tonight?..
Russ
Ну, як ... ?
Explanation:
Ну, як ти (Ви)?
Ну, як щодо (відносно) тебе (Вас)?
Ну, як з приводу (відносно) листа ?
Ну, як щодо (відносно) вечора ?
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ну, як ... ?Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5А як Ви (or 'ти')? А що (or 'як там') з листом? А що ввечері?
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Ну, то й що там...
Nicolay


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ну, як ... ?


Explanation:
Ну, як ти (Ви)?
Ну, як щодо (відносно) тебе (Вас)?
Ну, як з приводу (відносно) листа ?
Ну, як щодо (відносно) вечора ?

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
А як Ви (or 'ти')? А що (or 'як там') з листом? А що ввечері?


Explanation:
hope it'll help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ну, то й що там...


Explanation:
Як варіант.

Ну, то й що там з тобою?
Ну, то й що там з (тим) листом?
Ну, то й що там ввечері (відносно вечора)?


Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8