KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

Can you tell me about yourself, please?

Ukrainian translation: Розкажіть, будь ласка, про себе.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can you tell me about yourself, please?
Ukrainian translation:Розкажіть, будь ласка, про себе.
Entered by: Russ

00:40 Aug 17, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Can you tell me about yourself, please?
Can you tell me about yourself, please? (For example, at a job interview or in a letter)
Russ
Розкажіть, будь ласка, про себе.
Explanation:
no ? in Ukrainian.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Будь ласка, не могли б ви розповісти про себе ?Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5Розкажіть, будь ласка, про себе.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Чи не могли б Ви...
Nicolay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Будь ласка, не могли б ви розповісти про себе ?


Explanation:
Or: Прошу, розкажіть про себе, будь ласка.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Розкажіть, будь ласка, про себе.


Explanation:
no ? in Ukrainian.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Чи не могли б Ви...


Explanation:
Як варіант.

Прошу, чи не могли б Ви розповісти про себе?

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8