KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

Greetings

Ukrainian translation: Вітання з Аргентини!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greetings
Ukrainian translation:Вітання з Аргентини!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:49 Aug 20, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Greetings
Greetings from Argentina!
Russ
Вітання з Аргентини!
Explanation:
or
Вітаймо з Аргентини!

both fit
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Вітання з Аргентини!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Привіт з Аргентини!
Oksana Kornitskaja
4Уклін з Аргентини.
Nicolay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Привіт з Аргентини!


Explanation:
e.g.
www.day.kiev.ua/2001/203/1-page/1p3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Привіт із Аргентини!

Oksana Kornitskaja
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolay
5 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Уклін з Аргентини.


Explanation:
Привіт з Аргентини! - так як вірно відповіла Oksana Kornitskaja.
Але можливо також:
Уклін з Аргентини! Вітання (мої, наші) з Аргентини"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 02:39:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Мої/наші) Вітання з Аргентини! - так краще.

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Вітання з Аргентини!


Explanation:
or
Вітаймо з Аргентини!

both fit

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor
3 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs