KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

It was nice to meet you.

Ukrainian translation: Було дуже приємно побачитися сьогодні. Щиро дякую за цю зустріч!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It was nice to meet you.
Ukrainian translation:Було дуже приємно побачитися сьогодні. Щиро дякую за цю зустріч!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:46 Aug 21, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It was nice to meet you.
It was nice to meet you today. Thank you for the meeting, really!!...
Russ
Було дуже приємно побачитися сьогодні. Щиро дякую за цю зустріч!
Explanation:
The weak part - translation of personal pronouns. My version makes it simple and 'universal'
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Було дуже приємно побачитися сьогодні. Щиро дякую за цю зустріч!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Приємно зустріти тебе.
Nicolay


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Приємно зустріти тебе.


Explanation:
Приємно зустріти тебе (Вас) сьогодні.
Приємно зустрітися з тобою (Вами) сьогодні. Насправді, я дякую тобі (Вам) за (цю) зустріч.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ще варіант:
Приємно, що я зустрів тебе (Вас) сьогодні. Я насправді дякую тобі (Вам) за (цю) зустріч.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the meeting, really!!... - Я справді дякую тобі (Вам) за (цю) зустріч.
Or: Я дійсно ( справді/насправді) радий (був) зустріти тебе (Вас).

Meeting - зустріч; гра (спортивна).
Приємно (було) зіграти з тобою (Вами). Я дякую тобі (Вам) за (цю) гру, (насправді).

Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Було дуже приємно побачитися сьогодні. Щиро дякую за цю зустріч!


Explanation:
The weak part - translation of personal pronouns. My version makes it simple and 'universal'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Хоча приємно було не дуже (very nice), а так собі. Тому і "thank" це просто "дякую".
8 hrs

agree  Chinoise
4 days