KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Art/Literary

World Flag

Ukrainian translation: Прапор Землі


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Ukrainian translation:Прапор Землі
Entered by: Ludwig Chekhovtsov

20:37 Oct 22, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
Прапор Землі
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Або: Прапор планети Земля

In English letters: Prapor Zemli,
Or: Prapor planety Zemlya
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Світовий прапор
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Прапор ЗемліLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Прапор Землі


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Або: Прапор планети Земля

In English letters: Prapor Zemli,
Or: Prapor planety Zemlya

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tory
3 hrs
  -> Thank you !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Світовий прапор


Explanation:
or
Прапор світу
or
Всепланетний прапор
or
Прапор планети

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 23:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stands for

World Flag

All-planet Flag

Planet Flag

we are from Earth, so it\'s understandable what planet we have in mind :-)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex: I like "Прапор Світу" better
9 hrs