KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

combined ammonium NITRATE/FUEL infiltrated particle

Ukrainian translation: амiачна селiтра з увiбраними частинками палива


13:51 Aug 4, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: combined ammonium NITRATE/FUEL infiltrated particle
особливо мене цікавить слово "infiltrated" !

===
Some common agricultural grade fertilizers generally comprise compounds which serve as excellent oxidizing agents, ammonium nitrate being one such compound. Generally, the fertilizer particles contain pores into which a number of other chemical agents can infiltrate, including hydrocarbon materials. ***The combined ammonium NITRATE/FUEL infiltrated particle ***is commonly referred to as ANFO (ammonium nitrate fuel oil). The article"Blasting Products"of the ANFO Manual distributed by El Dorado Chemical Company (St. Louis, MO), a copy of which is submitted herewith, is hereby incorporated by reference. When supplied with an ignition source, the hydrocarbon material acts as a fuel that is oxidized by the fertilizer particles.
Alexander Onishko
Ukrainian translation:амiачна селiтра з увiбраними частинками палива
Explanation:
infiltrated = тут: увiбранi

ANFO ще називають "iгданит"

Игданиты (ANFO) - Наиболее дешевое и самое массовое ВВ для взрывных работ. Изготавливаются на месте проведения взрывных работ; состоят из 5-6% дизельного топлива или солярового масла и гранулированного или чешуйчатого NH4NO3. Наилучшей детонационной способностью обладает игданит, изготовленный из пористой АС с добавкой ПАВ. ПАВ улучшают контакт между окислителем и горючим и предотвращают стекание горючего с пов-ти гранул. Предложено опудривать гранулы АС безводным сульфатом кальция (а также аэросилом или диатомитом), образующего на пов-ти гранул нитратом аммония ***сильнопористый комплексный продукт с хорошей впитывающей способностью***.
Неводоустойчивы. При незначительном увлажнении ***впитывающая способность*** гранул АС и детонационная способность резко уменьшаются.
http://members.lycos.co.uk/pirosprawka/svv.php?id=92
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
мерси !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5амiачна селiтра з увiбраними частинками палива
Natalie
4infiltrated particle = infiltrant
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4частинка, що є проникною (може або здатна приникати) крізь фільтрLudwig Chekhovtsov
3увібрана (та, що просочилась) фракція, що складається з аміачної селітри і паливних елементівAlexArend


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined ammonium nitrate/fuel infiltrated particle
увібрана (та, що просочилась) фракція, що складається з аміачної селітри і паливних елементів


Explanation:
Пояснення, на мою думку, очевидне з контексту

AlexArend

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infiltrated particle
частинка, що є проникною (може або здатна приникати) крізь фільтр


Explanation:
Мабуть, так.

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined ammonium nitrate/fuel infiltrated particle
infiltrated particle = infiltrant


Explanation:
tobto, 'toj / te / ta scho pronikaje'

to "persha" dumka :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-08-04 15:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here I\'d probably call it : \"ANFO-infiltrant\" (putting \"infilrant\" in Ukrainian, and leaving ANFO as it is, or even putting ANFO in Cyrillic as well ) following (first time) by the explanation in brackets or with * at the bottom of the page...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combined ammonium nitrate/fuel infiltrated particle
амiачна селiтра з увiбраними частинками палива


Explanation:
infiltrated = тут: увiбранi

ANFO ще називають "iгданит"

Игданиты (ANFO) - Наиболее дешевое и самое массовое ВВ для взрывных работ. Изготавливаются на месте проведения взрывных работ; состоят из 5-6% дизельного топлива или солярового масла и гранулированного или чешуйчатого NH4NO3. Наилучшей детонационной способностью обладает игданит, изготовленный из пористой АС с добавкой ПАВ. ПАВ улучшают контакт между окислителем и горючим и предотвращают стекание горючего с пов-ти гранул. Предложено опудривать гранулы АС безводным сульфатом кальция (а также аэросилом или диатомитом), образующего на пов-ти гранул нитратом аммония ***сильнопористый комплексный продукт с хорошей впитывающей способностью***.
Неводоустойчивы. При незначительном увлажнении ***впитывающая способность*** гранул АС и детонационная способность резко уменьшаются.
http://members.lycos.co.uk/pirosprawka/svv.php?id=92

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
мерси !