KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

The Silence of the Lambs

Ukrainian translation: Мовчання ягнят


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Silence of the Lambs
Ukrainian translation:Мовчання ягнят
Entered by: Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun

17:19 Feb 13, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: The Silence of the Lambs
I'm looking for the Ukrainian translation of this film title.
Anna Korzeniowska-Bihun
Мовчання ягнят
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Володарі_нагороди_Академії_кіно...
It's also already used as an idiom:
www2.pravda.com.ua/archive/2005/april/19/1.shtml
www.gazeta.lviv.ua/articles/2005/01/14/1685/
Selected response from:

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Усім дуже дякую за допомогу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Мовчання ягнят
Sofiya Skachko
5 +2«Мовчання ягнят»
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the silence of the lambs
Мовчання ягнят


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-13 17:28:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Володарі_нагороди_Академії_кіно...
It's also already used as an idiom:
www2.pravda.com.ua/archive/2005/april/19/1.shtml
www.gazeta.lviv.ua/articles/2005/01/14/1685/

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Усім дуже дякую за допомогу!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: вибачте, не бачила Вашу відповідь, поки писала свою :) /// :-)))
3 mins
  -> Дякую, мені самій дивно, як це я встигла :-)

agree  Oleg Prots: :)
15 mins
  -> дякую, Олеже. Привіт Львову.

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Myron Netchypor
2 hrs

agree  Anna Makhorkina: :)
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
12 hrs

agree  Mehman Salmanov
14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the silence of the lambs
«Мовчання ягнят»


Explanation:
Так і буде


http://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Володарі_нагороди_Академії_кіно...


    Reference: http://www.multikino.com.ua/film/?id=1864
Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> вельми дякую, пане :)

agree  Myron Netchypor
2 hrs
  -> дякую, Мироне :)