KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

lacerations / serrations

Ukrainian translation: розрив/форма леза


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lacerations / serrations
Ukrainian translation:розрив/форма леза
Entered by: Iryna Tuerk

16:32 Jun 27, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / criminology
English term or phrase: lacerations / serrations
The pattern of lacerations match the serrations.

Мова йде про форму ножа і краї ножової рани. Чи є якісь технічні терміни для цього? Як би найкраще перекласти?
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
розрив/форма леза
Explanation:
можливо: форма леза та особливість розриву співпали
Selected response from:

Iryna Tuerk
Grading comment
дякую. мені, власне, був потрібен лаконічний переклад.
я переклала щось на зразок "форма леза співпадає з особливістю порізу"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1порiзи/зубцi, пошкодження леза
Max Masutin
1розрив/форма леза
Iryna Tuerk


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
розрив/форма леза


Explanation:
можливо: форма леза та особливість розриву співпали

Iryna Tuerk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
дякую. мені, власне, був потрібен лаконічний переклад.
я переклала щось на зразок "форма леза співпадає з особливістю порізу"

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
порiзи/зубцi, пошкодження леза


Explanation:
за формою порiзiв можна зробити висновок, що рана була нанесена ножем з такими зубцями/пошкодженнями леза

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
7 hrs