ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

baby back ribs

Ukrainian translation: Свині реберця або поросячі реберця

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby back ribs
Ukrainian translation:Свині реберця або поросячі реберця
Entered by: SST

06:19 Jul 25, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang
English term or phrase: baby back ribs
I would enjoy to laying you down and eating a rack of baby back ribs off your rack, baby.

Мені важливо зрозуміти що означає друга частина (після слова and) та як перекласти українською baby, тобто "детка" російською.

Дякую
Sergey Ter
Canada
Свині реберця або поросячі реберця
Explanation:
Baby back ribs - це стосується кулінарії.

Pigs have 14 ribs. They are attached to the spine and are usually divied up into four popular cuts: Baby back ribs, spare ribs, St. Louis cut ribs, and rib tips.Starting at the top are the baby backs, closest to the backbone, nestled beneath the loin muscle. They are curved, round, close together, and most of the meat is on top of the bones, cut from the loin muscle.

Очевидно, що Вам треба обіграти це звучання "baby...baby".
Я пропоную таке "поросячі реберця...поросятко моє" чи щось в тому дусі :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-25 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наприклад - "Я б так хотів вкласти тебе і поласувати твоїми реберцями, моє поросятко". Можна більше розвивати цю тему, в принципі, це залежить від контексту всього фільму, наскільки там "невинні" жарти.
Selected response from:

SST
Australia
Grading comment
Дякую за пропозицію!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1крихітка ...
Andrew Anisimov
4Свині реберця або поросячі реберцяSST
4дитячий, дитяткоBabyflower


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дитячий, дитятко


Explanation:
baby back - це характеристика людина, яка своєю поведінкою нагадує дитину у дурному розумінні (baby back bitch)

Babyflower
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
крихітка ...


Explanation:
Детка - украънською - крихітка, інше зараз пошукаю,
А що це за фільм такий перекладаемо ;) ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-25 07:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sergey Ter: 7:26am Jul 25, 2007 :: Перекладаємо комедію "Blades of Glory"
висилайте копию - перекладемо ;)

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: а ще - „дитинка”…
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Свині реберця або поросячі реберця


Explanation:
Baby back ribs - це стосується кулінарії.

Pigs have 14 ribs. They are attached to the spine and are usually divied up into four popular cuts: Baby back ribs, spare ribs, St. Louis cut ribs, and rib tips.Starting at the top are the baby backs, closest to the backbone, nestled beneath the loin muscle. They are curved, round, close together, and most of the meat is on top of the bones, cut from the loin muscle.

Очевидно, що Вам треба обіграти це звучання "baby...baby".
Я пропоную таке "поросячі реберця...поросятко моє" чи щось в тому дусі :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-25 11:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наприклад - "Я б так хотів вкласти тебе і поласувати твоїми реберцями, моє поросятко". Можна більше розвивати цю тему, в принципі, це залежить від контексту всього фільму, наскільки там "невинні" жарти.


    Reference: http://www.amazingribs.com/technique/rib_cuts.html#baby_back...
SST
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дякую за пропозицію!