KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Construction / Civil Engineering

to bear significant amount of shear

Ukrainian translation: витримати значне зусилля зсуву


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bear significant amount of shear
Ukrainian translation:витримати значне зусилля зсуву
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

15:10 Apr 7, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: to bear significant amount of shear
For instance, the distinctly thin full plate, at spans up to 30 m, has the overall depth of 5 cm what provides enough depth for anchoring interconnecting bars into the soffit plate concrete to ensure them from pooling-out. The full, thin soffit-plate, if applied at large spans, requires an increment of depth because its connection to the upper longitudinal construction near supports become too week *to bear significant amount of shear*.

===
Explainations are also accepted in Russian :)
Alexander Onishko
витримати значне зусилля зсуву
Explanation:
выдерживать значительное усилие сдвига
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...щоб витримати значні бокові/бічні навантаженняVassyl Trylis
3 +2витримати значне зусилля зсуву
George Vardanyan
4витримувати досить значну вагу обладнання для нарізки
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
витримувати досить значну вагу обладнання для нарізки


Explanation:
Важко зрозуміти,про що мова, але це може бути якась машина для нарізки блоків або ?

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...щоб витримати значні бокові/бічні навантаження


Explanation:
shear - сдвигающее усилие; поперечная сила (Лингво 9.0)

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: зсувне навантаження
22 mins
  -> Дякую. Деформації зсуву в описаній каракатиці не видно, тому я обійшовся б просто бічним (поперечним) навантаженням.

agree  Ol_Besh
13 hrs
  -> Дякую.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
витримати значне зусилля зсуву


Explanation:
выдерживать значительное усилие сдвига

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
41 mins
  -> дякую, voloshinab

agree  Ol_Besh
13 hrs
  -> дякую, Олександр