KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Cooking / Culinary

cocotte potatoes

Ukrainian translation: Яловичина тушкована з(зі смаженою) картоплею "cocotte"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Braised beef served with cocotte potatoes
Ukrainian translation:Яловичина тушкована з(зі смаженою) картоплею "cocotte"
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

03:17 Jun 24, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: cocotte potatoes
This is from a menu:
Braised beef served with cocotte potatoes-
Тушкована яловичина з картопляною кокоткою?
Це правильно?
Дуже дякую за допомогу.
Svetlana Ball
внизу
Explanation:
ну яка ж "кокотка" буде картопляною? :-))

Подивиться, що то означає "кокотт":
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/pot_recipe.html

Peel and wash potatoes, slice thinly ***in the shape of the cocotte (a small cup-shaped
baking dish)****.

Як для меню, я б дав:
... зі смаженою картоплею "cocotte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-24 03:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cookeryonline.com/RECIPES HTML/Meat Dishes/Braise...
Тут написано як готувати Braised beef

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-24 03:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Яловичина тушкована з(зі смаженою) картоплею \"cocotte\"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3внизу
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4картопля в горщику
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
картопля в горщику


Explanation:
En cocotte - cooked and served in a casserole.
Або запечена/тушкована картопля

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
внизу


Explanation:
ну яка ж "кокотка" буде картопляною? :-))

Подивиться, що то означає "кокотт":
http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/6454/pot_recipe.html

Peel and wash potatoes, slice thinly ***in the shape of the cocotte (a small cup-shaped
baking dish)****.

Як для меню, я б дав:
... зі смаженою картоплею "cocotte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-24 03:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cookeryonline.com/RECIPES HTML/Meat Dishes/Braise...
Тут написано як готувати Braised beef

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-06-24 03:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Яловичина тушкована з(зі смаженою) картоплею \"cocotte\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Kudria: Тільки "cocotte" все-таки краще транслітерувати
11 hrs

agree  Marta Argat: З картопляними горщи(ч)ками ( звиняйте, пуризм і патріотизм...) чи в них, як вже виглядає
5 days