KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Education / Pedagogy

Do not touch the computer.

Ukrainian translation: Комп'ютер не торкати/Прохання комп’ютер не торкати


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do not touch the computer.
Ukrainian translation:Комп'ютер не торкати/Прохання комп’ютер не торкати
Entered by: AYP

19:48 Mar 16, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Do not touch the computer.
For a sign on the computer in school.
C. DeNardis
Комп'ютер не торкати/Прохання комп’ютер не торкати
Explanation:
You may translate this phrase as follows:

Комп'ютер не торкати [komp’iuter ne torkaty]
Прохання комп’ютер не торкати [prokhannia komp’iuter ne torkaty]
Просьба комп’ютер не торкати [pros’ba komp’iuter ne torkaty]

До комп'ютера не доторкатися [do komp’iutera ne dotorkatysia]
Прохання до комп'ютера не доторкатися [prokhannia do komp’iutera ne dotorkatysia]
Просьба до комп'ютера не доторкатися [pros’ba do komp’iutera ne dotorkatysia]

Не доторкайтеся до комп'ютера [ne dotorkaitesia do komp’iutera]

Просьба/Прохання = request

Good luck!
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
I obviously do not have a cyrillic font - so I cannot
read any translation other than the phonetics. I will have to find
a font that will work for your answers.
Thank you very much.
C. DeNardis
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Не чіпайте компютер, будь-ласка!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Не торкатися до комп'ютера (Or: Торкатися до комп'ютера заборонено).Yelena Kurashova
5Комп'ютер не торкати/Прохання комп’ютер не торкатиAYP
4Не займайте комп'ютер
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
4Не чіпай комп'ютерLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Не чіпай комп'ютер


Explanation:
Не чіпай комп'ютер
Комп'ютер не чіпати
Не торкай комп'ютер
До комп'ютера не торкатись
До комп'ютера не доторкатись
Не доторкатися до комп'ютера
Не доторкайся до комп'ютера


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: too rude
32 mins
  -> This is translation, no editing

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не чіпайте компютер, будь-ласка!


Explanation:
It's better to add 'please' at the end. Even kids like it :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 21:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

будь-ласка = please
And the exclamation sign at the end provide enough \'determination flair\'..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: or не торкайтеся комп"ютера, будь ласка
6 mins

neutral  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: It is your sentence, but no original question
7 mins

neutral  Yelena Kurashova: There is no 'please' in the original sentence...
2 days7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не торкатися до комп'ютера (Or: Торкатися до комп'ютера заборонено).


Explanation:
I think that it is a strong ban so it should be, may be, if not rude, but neutral (as in my sentence). Using "please" is unnecessary in bans (e.g., "No smoking").

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Не залізай, бо вб'є!
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Комп'ютер не торкати/Прохання комп’ютер не торкати


Explanation:
You may translate this phrase as follows:

Комп'ютер не торкати [komp’iuter ne torkaty]
Прохання комп’ютер не торкати [prokhannia komp’iuter ne torkaty]
Просьба комп’ютер не торкати [pros’ba komp’iuter ne torkaty]

До комп'ютера не доторкатися [do komp’iutera ne dotorkatysia]
Прохання до комп'ютера не доторкатися [prokhannia do komp’iutera ne dotorkatysia]
Просьба до комп'ютера не доторкатися [pros’ba do komp’iutera ne dotorkatysia]

Не доторкайтеся до комп'ютера [ne dotorkaitesia do komp’iutera]

Просьба/Прохання = request

Good luck!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
I obviously do not have a cyrillic font - so I cannot
read any translation other than the phonetics. I will have to find
a font that will work for your answers.
Thank you very much.
C. DeNardis

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Не займайте комп'ютер


Explanation:
"Ne zaymayte kompyuter"

"Zaymaty" should be used in such a context, not "torkaty"!

Also, I am not sure, but I am afraid "kompyuter" should be in genitive...

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian