KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Finance (general)

ADVANCED EARNED INCOME CREDIT (EIC)

Ukrainian translation: (податковий) кредит на зароблений прибуток (EIC)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ADVANCED EARNED INCOME CREDIT (EIC)
Ukrainian translation:(податковий) кредит на зароблений прибуток (EIC)
Entered by: Svetlana Ball

15:37 Aug 5, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ADVANCED EARNED INCOME CREDIT (EIC)
If you are working or have accepted a job, ask your employer about getting advanced earned income credit (EIC) payments in your paycheck.


I am looking for a correct Ukrainian equivalent to the term. I will appreciate your feedback.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
(податковий) кредит на зароблений прибуток (EIC)
Explanation:
http://www.massresources.org/pages.cfm?contentID=34&pageID=1...

The Earned Income Credit (EIC), also known as the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), is an important anti-poverty and work incentive program that is run by the federal government. The EIC is targeted to individuals and especially families who earn low to moderate wages. If a worker qualifies, the EIC will lower or eliminate any taxes owed. If a worker is not obligated to pay any taxes or if the credit is larger than any taxes owed, the worker will receive a cash payment ("refund") from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) after filing a tax return. In such instances, the government is providing low-income workers additional money beyond what they get paid at their jobs to encourage work and to reduce poverty.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вважаю, що варто залишити EIC в лапках, - особливо як текст використовуватиметься на теренах США.
Поставив "податковий", тому що, то Є "податковий" кредит EITC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-05 23:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

і він, звісно. "авансовий", тобто його можуть дати раніше, не чекаючи кінця року.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-05 23:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я б не писав "нарахований" тому що тут кажуть "earned", тобто "зароблений" (а не, скажимо, отриманий з проценту акцій, чи зданого в аренду майна).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Dear Vladimir,

Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(податковий) кредит на зароблений прибуток (EIC)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4авансовий кредит на нарахований прибуток
Cossak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced earned income credit (eic)
авансовий кредит на нарахований прибуток


Explanation:
advanced earned income credit is
авансовий кредит на нарахований прибуток

Cossak
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earned income credit (eic)
(податковий) кредит на зароблений прибуток (EIC)


Explanation:
http://www.massresources.org/pages.cfm?contentID=34&pageID=1...

The Earned Income Credit (EIC), also known as the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC), is an important anti-poverty and work incentive program that is run by the federal government. The EIC is targeted to individuals and especially families who earn low to moderate wages. If a worker qualifies, the EIC will lower or eliminate any taxes owed. If a worker is not obligated to pay any taxes or if the credit is larger than any taxes owed, the worker will receive a cash payment ("refund") from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) after filing a tax return. In such instances, the government is providing low-income workers additional money beyond what they get paid at their jobs to encourage work and to reduce poverty.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 17:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вважаю, що варто залишити EIC в лапках, - особливо як текст використовуватиметься на теренах США.
Поставив "податковий", тому що, то Є "податковий" кредит EITC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-08-05 23:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

і він, звісно. "авансовий", тобто його можуть дати раніше, не чекаючи кінця року.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-05 23:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я б не писав "нарахований" тому що тут кажуть "earned", тобто "зароблений" (а не, скажимо, отриманий з проценту акцій, чи зданого в аренду майна).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Dear Vladimir,

Thank you very much!