KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Finance (general)

outliving savings

Ukrainian translation: please, see below


13:38 Feb 13, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: outliving savings
Customers worry about outliving savings
Sonechko
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:please, see below
Explanation:
Victor's Russian translation (Клиенты беспокоятся, что их сбережений не хватит до конца жизни) is correct, but in Ukrainian it's їхніх заощаджень NOT їх збережень. Also, I would use the word переживати OR хвилюватися instead of турбуватися. But while the latter is just a stylistic nuance, "їхніх заощаджень" is the only grammatically correct version in Ukrainian.

Having said this, I would go for
"Клієнти переживають, що їхніх заощаджень не вистачить" OR
"Клієнти переживають, що у них не залишиться достатньо заощаджень"
Selected response from:

Roman Ivashkiv
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5please, see below
Roman Ivashkiv
4переживать, прожить дольше чего-либо (кого-либо)
Victor Yatsenko


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlive
переживать, прожить дольше чего-либо (кого-либо)


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=outlive
http://articles.moneycentral.msn.com/RetirementandWills/Reti...
http://www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20070715...

Клиенты беспокоятся, что их сбережений не хватит до конца жизни.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-13 20:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пробачте, не побачив, ще це треба перекласти українською. До речі, дуже пагано, що нема ніякої додаткової інформації. Sonechko, хоча б декілька слів треба було сказати і обов'язково нагадати, що це треба українською.

пережити, прожити довше чогось (когось)

Клієнти турбуються, що їх збережень не вистачить до кінця життя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-13 20:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ось бачите, поспішав виправитися, і зробив помилку. Звичайно ж пОгано.

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  italianissimo: in Ukrainian, please!
20 mins
  -> Sorry. Missed the target language.

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please, see below


Explanation:
Victor's Russian translation (Клиенты беспокоятся, что их сбережений не хватит до конца жизни) is correct, but in Ukrainian it's їхніх заощаджень NOT їх збережень. Also, I would use the word переживати OR хвилюватися instead of турбуватися. But while the latter is just a stylistic nuance, "їхніх заощаджень" is the only grammatically correct version in Ukrainian.

Having said this, I would go for
"Клієнти переживають, що їхніх заощаджень не вистачить" OR
"Клієнти переживають, що у них не залишиться достатньо заощаджень"

Roman Ivashkiv
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо