ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Fisheries

Black Sea estuaries

Ukrainian translation: гирла річок, що впадають у Чорне море


10:19 Apr 21, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: Black Sea estuaries
A special program “Reproduction” under the State Agency of Fisheries of Ukraine provides and finances restocking mainly for Dnieper reservoirs and ***Black Sea estuaries***.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:гирла річок, що впадають у Чорне море
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1гирла річок, що впадають у Чорне море
Roman Soluk
4естуарієв Чорного Моря
OlgaNozdrachova
4Чорноморські лимани
Vladys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black sea estuaries
гирла річок, що впадають у Чорне море


Explanation:


Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: гирла річок Чорноморського басейну
7 mins
  -> Дякую!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black sea estuaries
Чорноморські лимани


Explanation:
https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Лиман

Example sentence(s):
  • мережа каналів мала з’єднати всі чорноморські лимани від Дунаю аж до Дніпра [...]

    Reference: http://www.theinsider.ua/lifestyle/ukrayinski-kosi-i-limani-...
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black sea estuaries
естуарієв Чорного Моря


Explanation:
Естуа́рій - это не просто «гирло річки», а «затоплюване гирло річки»

https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Естуарій

OlgaNozdrachova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian