ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Fisheries

stocked waters

Ukrainian translation: водні ресурси/водойми, придатні для риборозведення


11:17 Apr 21, 2017
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SECTOR STUDY
English term or phrase: stocked waters
Due to the lack of financial resources and uncertainties regarding long-term access to ****stocked waters****, not more than ХХХ million fry and fingerlings, about ХХХ percent of necessary quantities were stocked by only ХХХ companies in 2016.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:водні ресурси/водойми, придатні для риборозведення
Explanation:
із урахуванням контексту
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1водні ресурси/водойми, придатні для риборозведення
Igor Andreev
4вода, придатна для водопостачання
Roman Soluk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вода, придатна для водопостачання


Explanation:


Roman Soluk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
водні ресурси/водойми, придатні для риборозведення


Explanation:
із урахуванням контексту

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadiya_S: Скоріш за все
18 mins
  -> Дякую!