KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Food & Drink

wonton soup

Ukrainian translation: суп-вонтон чи суп "вонтон"


15:01 Apr 6, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: wonton soup
Какой-то суп.
Sveta Elfic
Ukrainian translation:суп-вонтон чи суп "вонтон"
Explanation:
Я вважаю, що це китайська страва.

Ось рецепт на російській мові.

Китайская кухня
Суп-вонтон. hundun tang
Ингредиенты:
Вареники:
1 яйцо
420 г пшеничной муки
1 ч. л. соли
около 125 мл воды
Начинка:
5 сушёных китайских грибов
дюжина водяных каштанов
2 стебля зелёного лука
1 см корня имбиря
250 г постного свиного или говяжьего фарша
1/2 ч. л. соли
1 ст. л. соевого соуса
1/4 ч. л. перца
1 яйцо
1/2 ч. л. кунжутного масла
1 желток для смазывания
Бульон:
2-3 стебля зелёного лука
1,25 л куриного бульона
1 ст. л. светлого соевого соуса
1/2 ч. л. кунжутного масла
соль
перец

http://cookbook.rin.ru/cookbook/recipes/431460573.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-06 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--------
Якщо я правильно зрозумів - вонтони - це китайські вареники.
Гляньте на фото:
http://www.restoran.ru/?t=1&pid=586&PHPSESSID=b87a16fdf6f242...

Отже доповнюю відповідь:

Суп з вонтонами.

Але я б радив залишити суп-вонтон.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дякую :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2суп-вонтон чи суп "вонтон"
Jarema
3 +1Суп від "Вонтон"Natalka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Суп від "Вонтон"


Explanation:
Wonton Food Inc. is the world's largest manufacturer of Noodles, Wrappers, and Fortune Cookies in the United States.

А ось рецепт цієї зупки:

/2 pound ground pork tenderloin
8 medium shrimp, chopped
1 teaspoon chopped ginger root
1 teaspoon reduced sodium soy sauce
1 tablespoon minced cilantro
24 wonton wrappers
32 ounces low sodium chicken broth
32 ounces no-salt added chicken broth
2 green onions, thinly sliced

Heat a large nonstick skillet over medium-high heat until hot. Add ground pork and brown until no longer pink. Add chopped shrimp, ginger root, soy sauce and cilantro and cook 3-5 minutes or until shrimp is no longer opaque. Cool slightly.

Place a small amount of water in a bowl to use for sealing wontons. Place 1 teaspoon filling in the center of each wonton wrapper. Moisten edges with water, fold top corner of wonton wrapper over filling and press firmly to seal.

Hold filled wonton by the tip of the triangle. Gently wrap corners around filling, moisten with water and gently pinch to seal. Set wontons aside on a plate and continue with remaining wontons.

Place broth in a large pot and bring to a light boil. Add wontons one or two at a time and cook until they float, about 1 or 2 minutes. Add green onion and serve.

Makes 6 Servings
Serving Size: 4 wontons and 8 ounces broth




    Reference: http://www.wontonfood.com/
Natalka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

neutral  Jarema: А що ж таке цей filled wonton? Фірма чи китайський вареник?
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Chumak: вонтон - це дійсно не фірма, а вареник з м'ясом, такий собі китайський пельмень...
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
суп-вонтон чи суп "вонтон"


Explanation:
Я вважаю, що це китайська страва.

Ось рецепт на російській мові.

Китайская кухня
Суп-вонтон. hundun tang
Ингредиенты:
Вареники:
1 яйцо
420 г пшеничной муки
1 ч. л. соли
около 125 мл воды
Начинка:
5 сушёных китайских грибов
дюжина водяных каштанов
2 стебля зелёного лука
1 см корня имбиря
250 г постного свиного или говяжьего фарша
1/2 ч. л. соли
1 ст. л. соевого соуса
1/4 ч. л. перца
1 яйцо
1/2 ч. л. кунжутного масла
1 желток для смазывания
Бульон:
2-3 стебля зелёного лука
1,25 л куриного бульона
1 ст. л. светлого соевого соуса
1/2 ч. л. кунжутного масла
соль
перец

http://cookbook.rin.ru/cookbook/recipes/431460573.html





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-06 15:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--------
Якщо я правильно зрозумів - вонтони - це китайські вареники.
Гляньте на фото:
http://www.restoran.ru/?t=1&pid=586&PHPSESSID=b87a16fdf6f242...

Отже доповнюю відповідь:

Суп з вонтонами.

Але я б радив залишити суп-вонтон.


Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Дякую :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Chumak
9 hrs

agree  Anna Levchuk
1 day3 hrs