KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Genealogy

NAME OF VILLAGE IN RUSSIA IN 1913

Ukrainian translation: Fère Champenoise


22:18 Feb 21, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Genealogy / feryszambonise
English term or phrase: NAME OF VILLAGE IN RUSSIA IN 1913
name found on Ellis Island SHip manifest of place where Emanuel Knodel lived in Russia 1913
cHARLOTTE kNODEL
Ukrainian translation:Fère Champenoise
Explanation:
The village was a German settlement in Bessarabia (Odessa Region of Ukraine today). As these lands were populated after the war against Napoleon, many of such settlements got names of places where Russian army won battles. Later on, German names were used, Alt-Elft and Neu-Elft, in this case, until Germans left this place during World War II. I can't still give you the present village's name but I'm after it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-02-22 02:16:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

These are the names of the two heighbouring villages (original - German - Russian/Ukrainian):
Fère Champenoise I - Alt-Elft - Sadov(oy)e
Fère Champenoise II - Neu-Elft - Novoselovka
à propos, Emanuel Knodel appears in Google also as born in Fere Champenoise
Selected response from:

AleTer
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fère Champenoise
AleTer
2Бородіно
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
name of village in russia in 1913
Бородіно


Explanation:
I am guessing.

Based on what i found:

http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?o...

ID: I68822
Name: Emanuel Knodel
Sex: M
Birth: 1918 in Borodino, Bessarabia, Russia
Change Date: 5 FEB 2005

Father: Johann Knodel b: 6 DEC 1890 in Borodino, Bessarabia, Russia
Mother: Regine Graessle b: 17 AUG 1896 in Borodino, Bessarabia, Russia

The name "Borodino" fits the awesome findings provided by Alexis and Teresa, ("As these lands were populated after the war against Napoleon, many of such settlements got names of places where Russian army won battles").

Though it's 1918 (in Google) not 1913, but the name of the village stays...

Borodino

Бородино (rus.)

Бородіно (ukr.)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
name of village in russia in 1913
Fère Champenoise


Explanation:
The village was a German settlement in Bessarabia (Odessa Region of Ukraine today). As these lands were populated after the war against Napoleon, many of such settlements got names of places where Russian army won battles. Later on, German names were used, Alt-Elft and Neu-Elft, in this case, until Germans left this place during World War II. I can't still give you the present village's name but I'm after it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-02-22 02:16:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

These are the names of the two heighbouring villages (original - German - Russian/Ukrainian):
Fère Champenoise I - Alt-Elft - Sadov(oy)e
Fère Champenoise II - Neu-Elft - Novoselovka
à propos, Emanuel Knodel appears in Google also as born in Fere Champenoise


AleTer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish