KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Love

Ukrainian translation: Ya tebye kokhayu / Ya kokhayu tebye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love
Ukrainian translation:Ya tebye kokhayu / Ya kokhayu tebye
Entered by: Will Matter

00:35 Nov 4, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: Love
Hi. I just wanted to say hi.

Love,
Justine
sasha
more than one answer,
Explanation:
People generally say either 'Ya tebe kokhayu' or 'Ya kokhayu tebe' to say 'I love you'. Since 'love' at the end of your letter really means '(I) love (you)', maybe you can use that. This question has been discussed before, more than one acceptable answer is possible depending on the circumstances/your relationship with the other person, check the glossaries and see what you think. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much. your answer seems very promising.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2із любов'ю - iz liubovjuKateryna Osokine
4 +1here: "Усього найкращого" або "Твоя", Justine
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5more than one answer,Will Matter
5кохаюLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кохаю


Explanation:
Кохаю( замість "твоя, твій")

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more than one answer,


Explanation:
People generally say either 'Ya tebe kokhayu' or 'Ya kokhayu tebe' to say 'I love you'. Since 'love' at the end of your letter really means '(I) love (you)', maybe you can use that. This question has been discussed before, more than one acceptable answer is possible depending on the circumstances/your relationship with the other person, check the glossaries and see what you think. HTH.


    KudoZ glossaries/personal knowledge.
Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you very much. your answer seems very promising.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
із любов'ю - iz liubovju


Explanation:
Sudiachy z kontekstu, "ja tebe kohaju" ne majet'sia na uvazi. Duzhe chasto tak zakinchujut' lysty druzi, kolegy, chy rodychi, tak scho slovo nabyraje pryjatel's'kogo zmistu - "stavlusia do tebe/vas druzhnio".

From the context, it doesn't seem that "I love you" is what's meant. It's a frequent way of ending the letter among friends, colleagues, or relatives (especially in US). So the word "Love" here takes on a "friendship" meaning - "I feel friendly towards you".

Reference: personal experience

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: native English speaker
14 mins

agree  Serhiy Onoshko
5 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love
here: "Усього найкращого" або "Твоя", Justine


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 hrs