ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Chernobyl

Ukrainian translation: Чорнобиль (Chornobyl)

05:02 Apr 5, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Chernobyl
Chernobyl, what is the english translation
jen
Ukrainian translation:Чорнобиль (Chornobyl)
Explanation:
It is when we are apeaking about the name of the well-known town in the Ukraine


a plant: Common wormwood
Artemisia vulgaris
L.
http://plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=ARVU
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Чорнобиль (Chornobyl)
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1(not for grading)Чорнобиль або Чернобиль
Ann Nosova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chernobyl
Чорнобиль (Chornobyl)


Explanation:
It is when we are apeaking about the name of the well-known town in the Ukraine


a plant: Common wormwood
Artemisia vulgaris
L.
http://plants.usda.gov/cgi_bin/plant_profile.cgi?symbol=ARVU

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

agree  Myron Netchypor
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Дякую!

agree  Anna Levchuk
12 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  huntr
3 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chernobyl
(not for grading)Чорнобиль або Чернобиль


Explanation:
Я зустрічала обидві назви в літературі.Я вважаю,що це тому,що тоді Україна була ще радянською,назви були русифіковані.Атомні станції-безперечно,це була парафія Москви і назва станції була-Чернобильска.Так вона увійшла в міжнародні довідники.Британська енциклопедія дає Сhernobyl,Chernobyl Accident,хоча в дужках є Chornobyl.Серед джерел Zhores A.Medvedev.The Legacy of Chernobyl(1990).До речі,багато міст в енциклопедії наводять тільки по-українські-напр.місто Миколаїв(Mikolaiv),хоча в той час воно було(і зараз також) Николаев.Тому мені здається,що можна користуватися двома варіантами,але міжнародно визнаним(і трагічно відомим)є Чернобиль.
Британська енциклопедія,т.3,с.171.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-04-05 06:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation in English.It is possible to use these names the both ways.The difference is that the first part of this word Черно(black in English)has different spelling in Russian and Ukrainian(черно и чорно)-so according to this appears the English spelling.I found in Enc.Brit.,v.3,p.171 about Chernobyl Accident(among references are some really famous names).I guess,that while Ukraine was in the Soviet Union at that time(1986)and Nuclear Stations were really Goverment priority,so they named this place in Russian style(Чернобиль).Thise name became \"famous with horror\"and familiar for people all over the world(like September 11).Well,you can use the both variants but we meet in the international references more often in Russian style.By the way, there are many places in Ukraine which names are already changed in Enc.Brit.(my native town Nikolaev goes as Mikolaiv,also in South Ukraine many people don\'t speak Ukrainian and like Nikolaev better).

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
32 mins
  -> thank you,George