KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Geography

Hong Kong

Ukrainian translation: Гонконг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hong Kong
Ukrainian translation:Гонконг

11:46 Dec 8, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Hong Kong
List of geographical names
Barbara
Гонконг
Explanation:
just the same as in Russian
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Гонконґ
Myron Netchypor
5 +2Гонконг
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hong kong
Гонконг


Explanation:
just the same as in Russian

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 mins

neutral  Myron Netchypor: not quite the same ;^)
45 mins

agree  Mehman Salmanov
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hong kong
Гонконґ


Explanation:
New Ukrainian Grammar (1998) provides special letter 'ґ', which is used also for transliteration/spelling of words with English 'g'. That's why the right spelling of Hong Kong in Ukrainian – Гонконґ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-08 12:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry a typing error – The New Ukrainian Grammar - 1993

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin
11 hrs

agree  huntr
2 days6 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
21 days