KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Geology

Catastrophic Plate Tectonics

Ukrainian translation: катастрофічна теорія тектоніки плит


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Catastrophic Plate Tectonics
Ukrainian translation:катастрофічна теорія тектоніки плит
Entered by: Sofiya Skachko

16:53 Jun 24, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: Catastrophic Plate Tectonics
Context: "Catastrophic Plate Tectonics is a proposal explaining the continental "plates" is that with the breaking up of the fountains of the deep came the separation of the continents". Is there an excepted term for this 'proposal', theory?
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
катастрофічна теорія тектоніки плит
Explanation:
Я про неї не чула, але поняття тектоніки плит в геології існує. Наукова теорія тектоніки плит пояснює утворення континентів внаслідок поступового зміщення плит земної кори. А це, очевидно, теорія тектоники, але прилаштована до загальної концепції катастрофізму.

катастрофической теории тектоники плит Баумгарднера18 способна объяснить больше геологических данных, чем традиционная модель тектоники плит с ...
volodarmira.narod.ru/lib/13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-24 19:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стосовно того, чи правомірно називати теорію чи гіпотезу катастрофічною.

В рамках концепції катастрофізму існує чимало всіляких катастрофічних гіпотез та теорій, які так і називаються - катастрофічні. Це їхні загальнопрйняті назви. Дуже відомими є КАТАСТРОФІЧНІ ГІПОТЕЗИ ВИМИРАННЯ (наприклад, динозаврів). Та й багато інших. Наприклад:

Гипотезы об образовании нашей Солнечной системы можно разбить на две группы: ***катастрофические*** и эволюционные. Одной из самых распространенных, в прошлом, гипотез была гипотеза Джинса, которую можно отнести к типу ***катастрофических***. Согласно этой гипотезе вблизи Солнца прошла звезда, которая своим притяжением вырвала с поверхности Солнца струю газа, из которой образовались планеты.
http://lnfm1.sai.msu.ru/grav/russian/lecture/geophiz/node5.h...

***Катастрофические гипотезы*** вымирания.
evolution-theory-department.nm.ru/ru/education/paleonthology.html

Это подтверждает ***катастрофическую гипотезу*** глобального вымирания живых организмов (в том числе динозавров) на этом стратиграфическом рубеже.
www.geol.msu.ru/deps/geochems/rus/peop/Kolesnikov.html

\"Сигара\" Джинса или еще одна ***катастрофическая гипотеза***.
www.referatfrom.ru/watch/22846/1.html

Уистон В. (1667-1752): первая ***катастрофическая гипотеза*** о происхождении Земли (из кометы, захваченной Солнцем в результате столкновения ее с ...
Катастрофическая гипотеза происхождения астероидов в результате разрушения большой планеты между Марсом и Юпитером.
astronomer.narod.ru/Library/History/table/ch12.htm

***Катастрофические гипотезы***, хотя и не имеют всеобщей поддержки, продолжали обосновываться в ХХ веке.
historyxix.km.ru/book/vsel/vsel15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-24 19:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А щодо згаданої у Вас катастрофічної теорії тектоніки плит, то вона, звичайно, зовсім не те саме, що \"просто\" теорія тектоніки плит (назва, яка стосується ЛИШЕ наукової теорії). Власне, вона, судячи з Вашого уривку, тим і відрізняється від теорії тектоніки плит, що передбачає катастрофічне (раптове), а не поступове, утворення континентів (як видно з Вашого тексту - внаслідок викиду \"фонтанів\" магми). Навпаки, теорія тектоніки плит передбачає не \"вибухи\" магми, а поступовий ДРЕЙФ плит земної кори, тобто, ДУЖЕ ПОВІЛЬНЕ ПЕРЕМІЩЕННЯ плит одна відносно одної, в результаті чого в кінці кінців утворилися сучасні контури континентів. Тобто різниця дуже суттєва!

Про наукову теорію тектоніки плит можна почитати тут:

Теория тектоники плит опирается на тот (установленный уже точно) факт, что внешний слой Земли - ее кора, не является единым монолитом, а состоит из отдельных “кусков” - блоков или плит, под которыми находится более подвижная, “жидкая” мантия.
По данной теории, конвективные (горячие восходящие и холодные нисходящие) потоки в мантии, существование которых ранее лишь предполагалось в теории, а ныне - выявлено экспериментально, оказывают непосредственное воздействие на плиты коры, заставляя материки (как “плавучие острова”) перемещаться по поверхности планеты.
http://www.sciteclibrary.ru/rus/catalog/pages/535.html
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
I'm glad this question sparked off a heated debate. I was convinced by Marina's arguments and actually I don't think the term "katastrofichnyi" in this case retains the semantics of "very poor/bad". But I'm grateful to everyone who contributed to the discussion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4катастрофічна (загибельна) теорія тектоніки плитOlena Tkachenko
4 -1катастрофічна теорія тектоніки плит
Marina Aleyeva
3 -2теорія тектоніки плит
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catastrophic plate tectonics
катастрофічна теорія тектоніки плит


Explanation:
Я про неї не чула, але поняття тектоніки плит в геології існує. Наукова теорія тектоніки плит пояснює утворення континентів внаслідок поступового зміщення плит земної кори. А це, очевидно, теорія тектоники, але прилаштована до загальної концепції катастрофізму.

катастрофической теории тектоники плит Баумгарднера18 способна объяснить больше геологических данных, чем традиционная модель тектоники плит с ...
volodarmira.narod.ru/lib/13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2004-06-24 19:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стосовно того, чи правомірно називати теорію чи гіпотезу катастрофічною.

В рамках концепції катастрофізму існує чимало всіляких катастрофічних гіпотез та теорій, які так і називаються - катастрофічні. Це їхні загальнопрйняті назви. Дуже відомими є КАТАСТРОФІЧНІ ГІПОТЕЗИ ВИМИРАННЯ (наприклад, динозаврів). Та й багато інших. Наприклад:

Гипотезы об образовании нашей Солнечной системы можно разбить на две группы: ***катастрофические*** и эволюционные. Одной из самых распространенных, в прошлом, гипотез была гипотеза Джинса, которую можно отнести к типу ***катастрофических***. Согласно этой гипотезе вблизи Солнца прошла звезда, которая своим притяжением вырвала с поверхности Солнца струю газа, из которой образовались планеты.
http://lnfm1.sai.msu.ru/grav/russian/lecture/geophiz/node5.h...

***Катастрофические гипотезы*** вымирания.
evolution-theory-department.nm.ru/ru/education/paleonthology.html

Это подтверждает ***катастрофическую гипотезу*** глобального вымирания живых организмов (в том числе динозавров) на этом стратиграфическом рубеже.
www.geol.msu.ru/deps/geochems/rus/peop/Kolesnikov.html

\"Сигара\" Джинса или еще одна ***катастрофическая гипотеза***.
www.referatfrom.ru/watch/22846/1.html

Уистон В. (1667-1752): первая ***катастрофическая гипотеза*** о происхождении Земли (из кометы, захваченной Солнцем в результате столкновения ее с ...
Катастрофическая гипотеза происхождения астероидов в результате разрушения большой планеты между Марсом и Юпитером.
astronomer.narod.ru/Library/History/table/ch12.htm

***Катастрофические гипотезы***, хотя и не имеют всеобщей поддержки, продолжали обосновываться в ХХ веке.
historyxix.km.ru/book/vsel/vsel15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-06-24 19:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А щодо згаданої у Вас катастрофічної теорії тектоніки плит, то вона, звичайно, зовсім не те саме, що \"просто\" теорія тектоніки плит (назва, яка стосується ЛИШЕ наукової теорії). Власне, вона, судячи з Вашого уривку, тим і відрізняється від теорії тектоніки плит, що передбачає катастрофічне (раптове), а не поступове, утворення континентів (як видно з Вашого тексту - внаслідок викиду \"фонтанів\" магми). Навпаки, теорія тектоніки плит передбачає не \"вибухи\" магми, а поступовий ДРЕЙФ плит земної кори, тобто, ДУЖЕ ПОВІЛЬНЕ ПЕРЕМІЩЕННЯ плит одна відносно одної, в результаті чого в кінці кінців утворилися сучасні контури континентів. Тобто різниця дуже суттєва!

Про наукову теорію тектоніки плит можна почитати тут:

Теория тектоники плит опирается на тот (установленный уже точно) факт, что внешний слой Земли - ее кора, не является единым монолитом, а состоит из отдельных “кусков” - блоков или плит, под которыми находится более подвижная, “жидкая” мантия.
По данной теории, конвективные (горячие восходящие и холодные нисходящие) потоки в мантии, существование которых ранее лишь предполагалось в теории, а ныне - выявлено экспериментально, оказывают непосредственное воздействие на плиты коры, заставляя материки (как “плавучие острова”) перемещаться по поверхности планеты.
http://www.sciteclibrary.ru/rus/catalog/pages/535.html

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm glad this question sparked off a heated debate. I was convinced by Marina's arguments and actually I don't think the term "katastrofichnyi" in this case retains the semantics of "very poor/bad". But I'm grateful to everyone who contributed to the discussion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it is wrong to render "catastrophic theory" as "katastrofichna teoria" neither in Ukrainian/nor Russian - it simply means the theory is catastrophically bad :-))
35 mins
  -> Ні, Володимире, це звичайний в науці спосіб утворення назв теорій та моделей. Напр, катастрофічна теорія утворення Сонячної системи Бюффона (інша назва - катастрофічна космогонічна гіпотеза), катастрофічна теорія прогресу Ерна - порийтеся трошки в Яндексі

agree  Natalie: Гiпотеза катастрофiзму - Катастрофизм и новая геохронология. ... физической теории тектоники плит и катастрофической геологии (Французский геолог Guy ... www.zoohall.com.ua/leftframes/gipotiza/gipotiza1.htm
5 hrs
  -> thanks for your support, Natalie! :-)

disagree  Ann Nosova: and " agree" with Vladimir - that's not proper Ukrainian and the meaning exactly "very-very poor(bad) theory"
11 hrs
  -> ваше disagree є рівноцінним agree, дякую :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
catastrophic plate tectonics
теорія тектоніки плит


Explanation:
- яка пояснює катастрофу(розподіл Землі на материки).
Сама теорія не може бути катастрофічною.
Вибачте- те,що я знайшла,російською мовою.
КАТАСТРОФЫ ПОСЛЕ ПОТОПА
http://www.emmanuel.kiev.ua/Literatures/books/0008p.htmlВ начале нашего столетия Альфред Вегенер предложил теорию медленного дрейфа континентов на протяжении многих миллионов лет. Впоследствии, в 60-х годах, она вновь получила распространение под названием теории тектоники плит. Однако (ввиду отсутствия как явных фактических свидетельств и согласованной модели механизма подобного медленного процесса) в настоящее время лишь небольшое число ведущих геофизиков (разве что за исключением — так уж исторически сложилось — дружной советской школы наук о Земле) принимает ее безоговорочно. Все больше и больше становится ученых, поддерживающих точку зрения катастрофического разделения материков, завершившего в общих чертах формирование послепотопного облика нашей планеты.
http://geo.web.ru/~tevelev/neolect1.htm
Модель Вегенера была хорошо обоснована многочисленными свидетельствами прежней связи материков, свидетельствами как геологического, так и иного характера. Она породила ожесточенную дискуссию, продолжавшуюся вплоть до недавнего времени, поскольку многим казалось, что новая глобальная тектоника (или плитная тектоника) реанимирует идеи Вегенера. На самом деле их сходство достаточно внешнее, и плитная тектоника значительно ближе к моделям Уиллиса и Тейлора, чем Вегенера
http://www.science.sakhalin.ru/Geography/DVM/2003/1-7.html
учением о тектонике плит
В тектонике плит игнорируется наличие у Земли гравитационного поля


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-25 00:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.answersingenesis.org/home/area/magazines/tj/docs/...
Forum on catastrophic plate tectonics We publish here six articles that address catastrophic plate tectonics as a framework for Biblical Earth history. The topic of ‘continental drift’ is one of the most-asked questions on Genesis and the Creation/evolution issue. ‘Have the continents really moved apart? How could this relate to the Bible’s account of history? Could it have had something to do with the Flood?’1
In 1994,2 six creationist scientists answered ‘Yes’ to these questions. They agreed that the continents really have moved apart during the Flood of Noah. And they moved quickly over months, not slowly over millions of years. The details of their answer were presented in papers at the International Conference on Creationism, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.3–5 This catastrophic-plate-tectonics model is regarded by many as the most highly developed creationist model of the global Flood.
However, a number of creationist geologists are sceptical of the assumptions of plate tectonics and have published papers and monographs expressing their concerns.6 In view of the significance of geology to a Biblical understanding of Earth history, we believe it is important that these differences be explored in a forum.
John Baumgardner has presented papers describing this mechanism for the Genesis Flood, now known as \'catastrophic plate tectonics,\' at three International Conferences on Creationism held in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-25 06:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.creationinthecrossfire.com/documents/Catastrophic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-25 06:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icr.org/research/as/platetectonics.htmlResearch Papers
Institute for Creation Research
Friday
June 25, 2004
CATASTROPHIC PLATE TECTONICS: A GLOBAL FLOOD MODEL OF EARTH HISTORY

One of the last holdouts for flood geology was a little-known work published by Antonio Snider-Pellegrini [97] — ironically enough the same year Darwin published the Origin of Species. Intrigued by the reasonably good fit between land masses on either side of the Atlantic ocean, Snider proposed that the earth\'s crust was composed of rigid plates which had moved horizontally with respect to one another. Snider may have been the first to propose some of the main elements of modern plate tectonics theory. Snider also proposed that the horizontal divergence had been rapid and had occurred during Noah\'s Flood. It appears, then, that the first elaboration of plate tectonics theory was presented in the context of catastrophic flood geology. It also seems that a substantial amount of the twentieth century opposition to plate tectonics was due to the fact that geologists were, by then, firmly predisposed to believe that the earth\'s crust was horizontally fixed. The catastrophism school of geology was the first to propose plate tectonics; the gradualist school was the first major opponent to plate tectonics. However, by the time plate tectonics was finally accepted in the United States in the late 1960s, gradualism had become a part of plate tectonics theory as well. Rather than Snider\'s rapid horizontal motion on the scale of weeks or months, modern geology accepted a plate tectonics theory with horizontal motion on the scale of tens to hundreds of millions of years.
ICR Scientists Develop Catastrophic Plate Tectonic Theory
Several years ago, Steve Austin and his colleagues, at the Institute for Creation Research, worked out a model of the global flood based on catastrophic plate tectonics. Now evolutionary geologists have decided that the breakup of the original supercontinent was catastrophic, although not on the scale suggested by Austin and his colleagues. The Cambrian explosion represents the initial stages of the Flood when the first layers of marine sediments were laid down on the continents after the ocean waters swept across them. Probably, in those initial stages, the continents were together. According to Austin and other ICR scientists, creationist catastrophic plate tectonics theory began in 1859 when Antonio Snider proposed that rapid plate movement occurred during the Flood. Evolutionists attribute the theory of plate tectonics to Alfred Wegener in 1915 (very few ever mention Snider). Modern plate tectonic theory hangs on the ideas of continental drift and the uniformity of present processes extrapolated over billions of years.The creationist catastrophic plate tectonic model is tied to the Flood. It has explanatory power and predictive success. It clarifies certain Scriptures and explains some physical data that the conventional plate tectonic theory doesn’t explain. http://www.creationinthecrossfire.com/documents/Catastrophic...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2004-06-25 07:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Може бути варіант - ТЕКТОНІЧНА ТЕОРІЯ ПЛІТ
Згідно попереднім питанням- мова йде про уніформізм-то це модерна теорія.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marina Aleyeva: Анна, теорія тектоніки плит - це назва, яка стосується лише традиційної (наукової) теорії тектоніки плит. Наукова теорія тектоніки передбачає НЕ катастрофічне, а ПОСТУПОВЕ утворення континентів (її друга назва - теорія континентального ДРЕЙФУ) // lol :-))
8 mins
  -> Thank you, that was exactly what I meant; последнее -lol - вообще непонятно- это такая теория?

disagree  Natalie: теорія тектоніки плит це теорiя дрейфу (ви самi про це пишете), вона не пояснює жодної катастрофи i не має нiчого спiльного з катастрофами взагалi
14 hrs
  -> thank you

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catastrophic plate tectonics
катастрофічна (загибельна) теорія тектоніки плит


Explanation:
Створення, вдосконалення і подальший розвиток загальної теорії Землі й фундаментальних гіпотез і вчень (тектоорогенії, розломно-блокової тектоніки, тектоно-магматичних структур, структурно-стратиграфічних комплексів, формацій і тектонофацій; вчення про геосинкліналі, платформи та орогени; теорія тектоніки плит тощо).
Вивчення еволюції структури і речовинного складу Землі.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 49 mins (2004-06-25 11:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Анализ теории тектоники плит (континентального дрейфа) с позиций Ньютоновой механики.
Отзывы геологов о моей фундаментальной физической теории тектоники плит и катастрофической геологии (Французский геолог Guy Berthault, член Французской ассоциации геологов и член Французской ассоциации седиментологов, и Алексей Н. Рудой, доктор географических наук, профессор).

Статья по-русски, статья по-английски. Эта работа была представлена на:
Я думаю, якщо є катастрофічна геологія, то напевно, катастрофічна теорія теж існує.

Olena Tkachenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Олено, така ж вiдповiдь вже є вище
14 mins
  -> Тоді вибачте за мою неуважність, не помітила