KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » History

game leg

Ukrainian translation: скалiчена або кульгава нога


01:51 Jun 16, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: game leg
Using his long legs to maneuver, Francis worked himself free and grabbing Henry's game leg pinned him.
І шо воно за нога?...
Дякую завчасно!
Marta Argat
Ukrainian translation:скалiчена або кульгава нога
Explanation:
Словник ;-)

хромая нога разг. — lame leg, game leg (see хромой)


game2

ADJECTIVE: Inflected forms: gam·er, gam·est
Crippled; lame: a game leg.
ETYMOLOGY: Origin unknown.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/86/G0028600.html
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Ого, словник! ;)
Дякую!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1скалiчена або кульгава нога
Kirill Semenov
3активна нога
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
активна нога


Explanation:
Зустрічається таке поняття в спорті.


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
скалiчена або кульгава нога


Explanation:
Словник ;-)

хромая нога разг. — lame leg, game leg (see хромой)


game2

ADJECTIVE: Inflected forms: gam·er, gam·est
Crippled; lame: a game leg.
ETYMOLOGY: Origin unknown.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/86/G0028600.html


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ого, словник! ;)
Дякую!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs
  -> дякую :)