KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » International Org/Dev/Coop

Country Report

Ukrainian translation: звіт


11:06 Apr 1, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / EC country reports
English term or phrase: Country Report
Country Report on Human Rights Practices in Russia
...
Just an example
Sterk
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:звіт
Explanation:
просто "звіт", "Country" is redundant here
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
That's it, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2звіт
Alexander Onishko
5доповідь по країніAnna Benoit
4 -2країнний звiт
Natalia Zakharova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
country report
звіт


Explanation:
просто "звіт", "Country" is redundant here

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalia Zakharova: Страновой отчет - широко принятая терминология. В ООНовских документах и подобных им бумагах часто встречается. / И тем не менее, это уже стало ОФИЦИАЛЬНОЙ терминологией. Так что приходится считаться.
10 mins
  -> я бы того человека, который придумал прилагательное "страновой" ... отправил бы в начальную школу поучиться ...

agree  dispatcher: або "звіт по країні стосовно"
1 hr
  -> дуже дякую!

agree  godsdog
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
country report
країнний звiт


Explanation:
Исходя из терминологии ООН, прилагательное "страновой" вполне приемлемо. Страновая стратегия, страновой риск и так далее. Так что предлагаю назвать країнний звiт по аналогии с уже укоренившимся країнний ризик, країнний рейтинг и так далее.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-01 11:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=країнний&btnG=Поиск&...

Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Onishko: т.е. над русским языком надругались, хотите и над украинским надругаться? по аналогии так сказать?
1 hr
  -> Дорогой Александр, обращайтесь в ООН по этому поводу. В свою очередь, советую Вам посмотреть, сколько издано учебников на украинском языке по "країнним ризикам", сколько статей написано на тему "країннi рейтинги".Существует общепринятая терминология!

disagree  AleTer: країнний ризик чи рейтинг - це "пов'язаний з умовами країни", country report - звіт ПРО країн, стан чогось у неї, отже не годиться "країнний", навіть коли він у інших випадках вживається
3 hrs
  -> Якщо ООН для вас не авторитет, то звiсно, вигадуйте свої термiни.http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=страновой отчет+ООН&...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
country report
доповідь по країні


Explanation:
Доповідь ЄС по Україні

http://www.newsru.ua/ukraine/05jun2007/eueuu.html

Окрім звіту можна перекласти як доповідь, міжнародні організації дуже полюбляють всілякі доповіді.

Ваш приклад
Доповідь про дотримання прав людини в РФ

Якщо йдеться про щорічний звіт, перекладають також як
Звіт про Україну
http://www.day.kiev.ua/14114/


http://www.coe.int/t/e/human_rights/ecri/1-ecri/2-country-by...


    Reference: http://www.coe.int/t/e/human_rights/ecri/1-ecri/2-country-by...
    Reference: http://www.utro.ua/ukr/news/2008/03/11/77975.shtml
Anna Benoit
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12