KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » International Org/Dev/Coop

Nonregression clause

Ukrainian translation: (положення про?) заборона обмеження привілеїв (прав?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nonregression clause
Ukrainian translation:(положення про?) заборона обмеження привілеїв (прав?)
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

14:02 Feb 12, 2005
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Directives
English term or phrase: Nonregression clause
Clause of the Agreement

Nonregression clause

The implementation of this agreement shall not constitute in any case valid grounds for reducing the general level of protection afforded to mobile railway workers assigned to ...
Yuliya Panas
(положення про?) заборона обмеження привілеїв (прав?)
Explanation:
Мені здається, що "зворотня дія" тут не дуже підходить, як і "право регресу"
Selected response from:

Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5обумовлення про незворотність
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4стаття про непогіршенняVassyl Trylis
3(положення про?) заборона обмеження привілеїв (прав?)Vitaly Dotsenko
3Застереження про відсутність зворотного діянняLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonregression clause
Застереження про відсутність зворотного діяння


Explanation:
Схоже на те, хоча контексту замало ...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Aleyeva: що таке зворотнє діяння?
4 mins
  -> ЗворотнЕ діяння - это обратное действие

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nonregression clause
(положення про?) заборона обмеження привілеїв (прав?)


Explanation:
Мені здається, що "зворотня дія" тут не дуже підходить, як і "право регресу"

Vitaly Dotsenko
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nonregression clause
стаття про непогіршення


Explanation:
Цікаво, що найкращі довідки про це слово дає пошук "regression clause"

[PDF] News Janvier 2004
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... residence as well as driving time and includes a so-called non-regression clause,
which states that better national provisions cannot be reduced with the ...
www.cer.be/files/newsletter9-142543A.pdf

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: про непогіршення ЧОГО? :-)))
2 days9 hrs
  -> а там же написано: the general level of protection afforded to mobile railway workers assigned. А от про незворотність я так і не почув... І не почую, бо вона тут ні до чого. :---(

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nonregression clause
обумовлення про незворотність


Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 55 mins (2005-02-13 18:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так і поставив би:

Обумовлення про незворотність
(далі текст)
The implementation of this agreement shall not constitute in any case valid grounds for reducing

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vassyl Trylis: про незворотність ЧОГО?
4 mins