KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Marketing

alt beer

Ukrainian translation: старе пиво


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alt beer
Ukrainian translation:старе пиво
Entered by: Marta Argat

19:04 Jul 5, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Marketing / brewery
English term or phrase: alt beer
"altbier and smoked beers"
"This region is famous for its alt beers"
Thank you in advance
Marta Argat
старе пиво
Explanation:
http://wineworld.ru/winedocs/reading_label/type_beer/article... - типи пива та їх позначення

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about smoked beer:
a) Bamberg-Style Rauchbier

Rauchbier should have smoky characters prevalent in the aroma and flavor.
The beer is generally toasted malty sweet and full bodied with low to medium hop bitterness.
\"Noble-type\" hop flavor is low, but perceptible.
Low \"Noble-type\" hop aroma is optional.
The aroma should strike a balance between malt, hop and smoke.
Fruity esters, diacetyl and chill haze should not be perceived.


b) Classic-Style Smoked Beer

Any classic style of beer can be smoked.
The goal is to reach a balance between the style\'s character and the smoky properties.


c) Other Smoked Beer

Any beer to which smoke flavors have been added.

from: http://www.cnn.ru/FOOD/resources/food.for.thought/beverages/...

Selected response from:

Hanna Sles
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1старе пиво
Hanna Sles
4Світле пивоAYP
4німецький ель (з Дюсельдорфу)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Легке пиво
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Легке пиво


Explanation:
Легкі та міцні сорти пива


    Reference: http://www.obolon.ua/beer_k.php3
Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
старе пиво


Explanation:
http://wineworld.ru/winedocs/reading_label/type_beer/article... - типи пива та їх позначення

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about smoked beer:
a) Bamberg-Style Rauchbier

Rauchbier should have smoky characters prevalent in the aroma and flavor.
The beer is generally toasted malty sweet and full bodied with low to medium hop bitterness.
\"Noble-type\" hop flavor is low, but perceptible.
Low \"Noble-type\" hop aroma is optional.
The aroma should strike a balance between malt, hop and smoke.
Fruity esters, diacetyl and chill haze should not be perceived.


b) Classic-Style Smoked Beer

Any classic style of beer can be smoked.
The goal is to reach a balance between the style\'s character and the smoky properties.


c) Other Smoked Beer

Any beer to which smoke flavors have been added.

from: http://www.cnn.ru/FOOD/resources/food.for.thought/beverages/...



Hanna Sles
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: "Старе" пиво
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
німецький ель (з Дюсельдорфу)


Explanation:
Дослівно - "старе пиво"
ALT
Немецкое слово, которое означает "старый".
Обычно это - медного цвета и чистого вкуса немецкий эль особого сорта, производимого в г.Дюссельдорфе. Для распития в компании с закусками, такими, как жирный сыр или колбаса, изготовленная из крупных кусочков мяса.
Немецкие стаканы, в которых подается это пиво, - такие же, как те стаканы, в которых подается хайбол.
Идеальная температура подачи этого пива - до 10°С.
http://www.wineworld.ru/winedocs/reading_label



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 20:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здається, це німецький варіант (чи аналог?) старого елю:

OLD ALE (Старый эль)
В Великобритании так иногда называли темный эль средней крепости, который чаще всего пили зимой.
В Австралии \"старым\" могут назвать любой сорт темного эля.
http://www.wineworld.ru/winedocs/reading_label




Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Світле пиво


Explanation:
Світле та темне пиво

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7