KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Marketing

Whatever is worth doing is worth doing well

Ukrainian translation: Те, що варто робити, варто робити добре.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whatever is worth doing is worth doing well
Ukrainian translation:Те, що варто робити, варто робити добре.
Entered by: Sergei Vasin

01:41 Oct 18, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Whatever is worth doing is worth doing well
From the letters of Lord Chesterfield Oct 9, 1746

I wonder if this sentence has been translated into Ukrainian before.

Thank you very much for your help and comments.
Svetlana Ball
Те, що варто робити, варто робити добре.
Explanation:
I have never met the translation of this phrase into Ukrainian but you may search for it using the Ukrainian search machines like Meta - http://www.meta-ukraine.com/ or A-search - http://www.search.kiev.ua/
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Все, що варто робити, варто робити як слідLudwig Chekhovtsov
4Як варто щось зробити, то варто це зробити добре.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Те, що варто робити, варто робити добре.
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Те, що варто робити, варто робити добре.


Explanation:
I have never met the translation of this phrase into Ukrainian but you may search for it using the Ukrainian search machines like Meta - http://www.meta-ukraine.com/ or A-search - http://www.search.kiev.ua/

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Як варто щось зробити, то варто це зробити добре.


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Все, що варто робити, варто робити як слід


Explanation:
Або ще один варіант:
POSTUP/BRAMA - Профанація-2000
... є речі, які слід робити
як слід, або не робити взагалі”. ...
postup.brama.com/001003/163_8_1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все, що слід робити, варто робити як слід

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355