KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Marketing / Market Research

'Star Moves'

Ukrainian translation: Рухи зірок


21:11 Jan 16, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: 'Star Moves'
It is a title and logo we are using for our Dance programme, it is 'Star' as in celebrity and 'Moves' as in dancing moves.
Melissa Angus
Ukrainian translation:Рухи зірок
Explanation:
or
Танцюйте, як зірки ("Dance like stars" - imperative mood)
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Рухи зірок
Marta Argat
3'star moves'
Marina Snoek
3я б змінив
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3"зіркові рухи"
Iren Dragan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'star moves'
"зіркові рухи"


Explanation:
як припущення

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'star moves'
Рухи зірок


Explanation:
or
Танцюйте, як зірки ("Dance like stars" - imperative mood)

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: може "Танцюйте, як зірки" - але воно надто "прямолінійно", на мій погляд... А "рухи зірок" мені нагадує більше "дії відомих осіб" не "танцювальні рухи"
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'star moves'
я б змінив


Explanation:
бо воно не звучить українською... через ті "рухи"

Може щось таке:

СуперРух

Танок Зірок

Зоряні Рухи (щоб було красиво :-))








Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'star moves'
'star moves'


Explanation:
Может оставить непереведённым и пояснить в самом тексте? Так ведь сейчас часто делается.
Альтернатива: «Звёздный вихрь»

Marina Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian