KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Medical

Concentration by UV / UV absorption

Ukrainian translation: концентрація за даними УФ-поглинання


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concentration by UV
Ukrainian translation:концентрація за даними УФ-поглинання
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

13:44 Jun 24, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Concentration by UV / UV absorption
(4) Concentration by UV. The protein concentration was determined by UV absorption at 280 nm. A UV/VIS diode array spectrophotometer (HP8253A) was employed with a 1-cm path-length quartz cuvette for measurement. The samples were diluted 10 to 12.5 fold with formulation buffer. The measurement was blanked against the proper reference and an UV scan from 240 to 400 nm was taken. The protein concentration was calculated as follows:
Alexander Onishko
концентрація за даними уф-поглинання
Explanation:
Определение концентрации белка по данным УФ-поглощения.
irc.spbu.ru/Education/Magister/Depts/Bio/Courses/biopol.html
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2концентрація за даними уф-поглинання
Marina Aleyeva
4 +1?/УФ-поглинання
Vladimir Chumak
4концентрація, виміряна ...
Mykhailo Kolaichuk


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concentration by uv / uv absorption
концентрація за даними уф-поглинання


Explanation:
Определение концентрации белка по данным УФ-поглощения.
irc.spbu.ru/Education/Magister/Depts/Bio/Courses/biopol.html

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
17 mins
  -> Дякую :)

agree  Ol_Besh
3 days22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentration by uv / uv absorption
?/УФ-поглинання


Explanation:
УФ - ультрафіолетовий
... релєєвське розсіювання світла та фотонно-кореляційна спектроскопія, коливальна спектроскопія (Раманівська та ІЧ-поглинання), спектроскопія Уф-поглинання, акустична спектроскопія, методи нелінійної оптики. Резонансні методи: спектроскопія ЯМР та її найважливіші модифікації, резонансна Раманівська спектроскопія. ...
http://www.ukma.kiev.ua/univ/fac/FNS/dpms/courses_ua.htm (08-06-2004 38k )

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noh: concentration by uv / uv absorption
714 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentration by uv / uv absorption
концентрація, виміряна ...


Explanation:
концентрація, виміряна (що вимірюється) через поглинання ультрафіолетового випроміннювання

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-24 14:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

випромінювання

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-24 14:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можна і так: концентрація, визначена методом спектроскопії УФ-поглинання

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 96