KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Medical (general)

hit

Ukrainian translation: піднесення


14:15 Feb 23, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hit
While smokers feel an immediate "hit", that rush is soon followed by depression and fatigue.

насолода?

I will greatly appreciate your help.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
Ukrainian translation:піднесення
Explanation:
я б переклав краще *піднесення* тобто раптове покращення настрою.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 14:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

або *піднесений настрій*

Мій варіант перекладу:

Хоча спершу курці й відчувають раптове піднесення настрою, однак згодом воно переходить у депресію та втому.
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5піднесення
Myron Netchypor
5ну кайф, чого ж іще?
Lena Grainger
3 +1приплив сил
Nataly Palamarets


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приплив сил


Explanation:
IMHO
Soon I'm smoker myself, I know that cigagette can help awakening and brains cleansing :-)
But I have never felt the second phase :-)

Nataly Palamarets
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
12 mins
  -> Дякую!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
піднесення


Explanation:
я б переклав краще *піднесення* тобто раптове покращення настрою.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 14:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

або *піднесений настрій*

Мій варіант перекладу:

Хоча спершу курці й відчувають раптове піднесення настрою, однак згодом воно переходить у депресію та втому.

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
1 min
  -> Дякую!

agree  Kirill Semenov: Ага. В очередной раз напоминаю себе, что пора бросать... :(
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирил! Бросить курить легко, - я уже сам несколько раз бросал...:)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
32 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  yuliya griffiths: I am a social smoker, but never experienced "pripliv sil" after. But immediate hit followed by fatigue - on a regular basis. :-) Especially after first one.
4 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Solomia
5 hrs
  -> Дякую!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ну кайф, чого ж іще?


Explanation:
:)

Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian