KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Medical (general)

trigger

Ukrainian translation: situatsii, scho provokujut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trigger
Ukrainian translation:situatsii, scho provokujut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)
Entered by: Svetlana Ball

19:06 Feb 23, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: trigger
Once you figure out why you smoke, you’ll be better able to recognize trigger situations ahead of time and opt for something other than a cigarette.

спонука?

I will greatly appreciate your comments.

Svetlana
Svetlana Ball
situatsii, scho provokujut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-23 19:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
situatsii, scho viklikajut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)

or
situatsii, scho stimulujut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)



Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Dear Vladimir,

Thanks!

Svetlana Ball
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5критичні ситуації (див. нижче)voloshinab
4 +1situatsii, scho provokujut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3в яких у вас з'явиться бажання запалити цигарку
Anna Dundiy


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в яких у вас з'явиться бажання запалити цигарку


Explanation:
ситуації, в яких у вас з'явиться бажання запалити цигарку

Anna Dundiy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situatsii, scho provokujut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-23 19:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
situatsii, scho viklikajut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)

or
situatsii, scho stimulujut' bazhannia (paliti / zapaliti ..)





Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dear Vladimir,

Thanks!

Svetlana Ball

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova: провокують
14 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trigger situation
критичні ситуації (див. нижче)


Explanation:
... вам буде легше заздалегідь розпізнати критичні ситуації та обрати щось інше замість сигарети

voloshinab
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian