KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Medical (general)

deep alveolar pockets in the lungs

Ukrainian translation: альвеоли легень


21:45 Aug 25, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: deep alveolar pockets in the lungs
Допоможіть!
Мій автор дуже полюбляє подібні деталі, а я зовсім не розуміюсь на медицині і тому боюсь написати якусь відверту дурість.
TIA
Grunia
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:альвеоли легень
Explanation:
It is known that air in the deep alveolar pockets of a patient's lungs is composed of a mixture of gases which is in close equilibrium with the mixture of gases present in the patient's blood. Accordingly, during a patient's breath cycle, the last portion of an exhalation, i. e. the "end-tidal"portion is believed to provide the most accurate representation of the mixture of gases in the deep alveolar pockets of the lungs, and must be identified and captured for gas analysis.


To see the flaws in these two assumptions you must first of all look at what occurs when you take a deep breath. In the alveoli (gas pockets) of the lung, ...
www.buteyko.co.nz/Buteyko/media/story14.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-26 07:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

АЛЬВЕОЛЯРНЫЙ МЕШОЧЕК ... легочного ацинуса, представляющий собой слепое окончание альвеолярного хода; стенки А. м. образованы многочисленными альвеолами. ...
medarticle.moslek.ru/articles/5743.htm

Каждый альвеолярный ход переходит в концевые отделы — 2 альвеолярных мешочка. Альвеолы (диаметр — 0,15 мм) представляют собой полушаровидные выпячивания и ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Лёгки

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=en&q=альвеолярные мешочки...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-26 07:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more soluble compounds of uranium, namely, uranium hexafluoride, uranyl fluoride, uranium tetrachloride, uranyl nitrate hexahydrate, are likely to be **absorbed into the blood from the alveolar pockets in the lungs within days of exposure**. Although inhalation products also are transported through coughing and mucocilliary action to the gastro-intestinal tract only about 2 percent of this fraction is actually absorbed into the body fluids through the intestinal wall. Therefore all of the research papers on acute effects of uranium refer to these soluble uranium compounds via inhalation. The main acute effect of inhalation of soluble uranium compounds is damage to the renal system, and the main long term storage place of these compounds in the body is bone
www.ccnr.org/du_hague.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-26 08:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В альвеолах (альвеолярних мішечках) накопичується ексудат, наприклад, під час пневмонії або інших захворювань легень.

Сущность процесса заключается в первичном катарральном поражении бронхов и последовательном - альвеол, при котором последние наполняются слизистым эксудатом ...
www.booksite.ru/fulltext/bro/kga/brokefr/2/2519.htm

Наблюдается лобарная или сливная пневмония, альвеолы заполнены жидким эксудатом, состоящим из эритроцитов, лейкоцитов и огромного количества чумных палочек. ...
health.centrmia.gov.ua/011-5.htm

При мікроскопії у всих альвеолах цієї долі виявлено фібрин та сегментоядерні лейкоцити. ... Из просвета бронхов выделяется слизисто-гнойный эксудат. ...
pata.boom.ru/data/doki/Zalik/SSSRevmoDyhannja.txt


Selected response from:

Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Ще раз дякую, Олександре, за вичерпну інформацію.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4альвеоли легень
Oleksandr Volyk
4емфізема легенів
Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
емфізема легенів


Explanation:
pulmonary emphysema: a condition in which the air sacs of the lungs are grossly enlarged, causing breathlessness and wheezing

У разі порушення бронхіальної прохідності другого ступеня, вентильний стеноз бронха сприяє розширенню альвеол легені та утворенню обтураційної емфіземи легені, частки і рідше сегмента. (Див. посилання)


    Reference: http://www.vz.kiev.ua/med/780/8.shtml
Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
альвеоли легень


Explanation:
It is known that air in the deep alveolar pockets of a patient's lungs is composed of a mixture of gases which is in close equilibrium with the mixture of gases present in the patient's blood. Accordingly, during a patient's breath cycle, the last portion of an exhalation, i. e. the "end-tidal"portion is believed to provide the most accurate representation of the mixture of gases in the deep alveolar pockets of the lungs, and must be identified and captured for gas analysis.


To see the flaws in these two assumptions you must first of all look at what occurs when you take a deep breath. In the alveoli (gas pockets) of the lung, ...
www.buteyko.co.nz/Buteyko/media/story14.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-26 07:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

АЛЬВЕОЛЯРНЫЙ МЕШОЧЕК ... легочного ацинуса, представляющий собой слепое окончание альвеолярного хода; стенки А. м. образованы многочисленными альвеолами. ...
medarticle.moslek.ru/articles/5743.htm

Каждый альвеолярный ход переходит в концевые отделы — 2 альвеолярных мешочка. Альвеолы (диаметр — 0,15 мм) представляют собой полушаровидные выпячивания и ...
ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Лёгки

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=en&q=альвеолярные мешочки...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-26 07:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more soluble compounds of uranium, namely, uranium hexafluoride, uranyl fluoride, uranium tetrachloride, uranyl nitrate hexahydrate, are likely to be **absorbed into the blood from the alveolar pockets in the lungs within days of exposure**. Although inhalation products also are transported through coughing and mucocilliary action to the gastro-intestinal tract only about 2 percent of this fraction is actually absorbed into the body fluids through the intestinal wall. Therefore all of the research papers on acute effects of uranium refer to these soluble uranium compounds via inhalation. The main acute effect of inhalation of soluble uranium compounds is damage to the renal system, and the main long term storage place of these compounds in the body is bone
www.ccnr.org/du_hague.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-26 08:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В альвеолах (альвеолярних мішечках) накопичується ексудат, наприклад, під час пневмонії або інших захворювань легень.

Сущность процесса заключается в первичном катарральном поражении бронхов и последовательном - альвеол, при котором последние наполняются слизистым эксудатом ...
www.booksite.ru/fulltext/bro/kga/brokefr/2/2519.htm

Наблюдается лобарная или сливная пневмония, альвеолы заполнены жидким эксудатом, состоящим из эритроцитов, лейкоцитов и огромного количества чумных палочек. ...
health.centrmia.gov.ua/011-5.htm

При мікроскопії у всих альвеолах цієї долі виявлено фібрин та сегментоядерні лейкоцити. ... Из просвета бронхов выделяется слизисто-гнойный эксудат. ...
pata.boom.ru/data/doki/Zalik/SSSRevmoDyhannja.txt





    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2005072605&WO=20050...
Oleksandr Volyk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Ще раз дякую, Олександре, за вичерпну інформацію.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую за інформацію, Олександре. Тобто, якщо я напишу, що щось там накопичилось у альвеолярних мішечках, це не буде дурістю?