KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Medical (general)

detachment

Ukrainian translation: видалення


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:detachment
Ukrainian translation:видалення
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

10:02 Jun 24, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / intravascular catheters
English term or phrase: detachment
It is now generally acknowledged that indwelling catheterization in medical, surgical, gynecological, urological and other patients can lead to serious infection of the urogenital tract. Practitioners have developed many protocols related to placement, use, attachment and detachment of fluid-handling devices and other procedures related to catheters. The goal of almost all of these procedures is to avoid introduction of a microorganism into the patient's bloodstream.
Alexander Onishko
видалення
Explanation:
Встановлення та видалення катетеру

Хоча зняття теж підходить, але видалення, на мій погляд, звучить більш "медично". Порівняйте, наприклад, російською "удаление катетера".
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Марина !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ЧіД'єДОБООС / ЧіДЛТіРМЕООС / ЪОСФФС
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4видалення
Marina Aleyeva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ЧіД'єДОБООС / ЧіДЛТіРМЕООС / ЪОСФФС


Explanation:
attachemend and detachment РТЙєДОБООС / РТЙЛТіРМЕООС ФБ ЧіД'єДОБООС / ЧіДЛТіРМЕООС - УЕОУ ФХФ, ЪДБєФШУС, ФБЛЙК


Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ksenia ILINSKA
11 mins

neutral  Natalie: кодировка - !
1 hr
  -> ок

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
видалення


Explanation:
Встановлення та видалення катетеру

Хоча зняття теж підходить, але видалення, на мій погляд, звучить більш "медично". Порівняйте, наприклад, російською "удаление катетера".

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо Марина !