KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Metallurgy / Casting

environmental sustainability

Ukrainian translation: екологічна сталість


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental sustainability
Ukrainian translation:екологічна сталість
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

11:55 Mar 31, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: environmental sustainability
Other advantages of the method are the economy of volume, synergetic advantages by process integration, lower sensitivity to variation of aluminium prices and environmental sustainability. The method stays economically profitable even when applied on a very large scale.
Alexander Onishko
сталість довкілля; екологічна сталість
Explanation:
sustainable development в офіційних українських документах перекладається як "сталий розвиток", а sustainability - як "сталість" (Це, даруйте за тавтологію, усталена норма).

Приклади:

забезпечити сталість
довкілля рекомендується шляхом ...
www.un.kiev.ua/ua/pressroom/news/280/
-----
та масштаб (екологічна сталість). ... в межах поглинаючої
спроможності довкілля, тобто ...
www.civicua.org/ servlet/DataLoad?t=3&c=1&q=32239

Selected response from:

Natalka
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2екологічна стійкість
Jarema
5 +1сталість довкілля; екологічна сталістьNatalka
5below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
екологічна стійкість


Explanation:
екологічна стійкість

Вестник шаблон
"Визначення "environmental sustainability" ("екологічна стійкість") є складним завданням.
... не застосовує термінів "стійкий розвиток" або "екологічна стійкість", але саме його розуміння сучасних загальних протиріч у стосунках людства з ...
http://www.zsu.zp.ua/herald/articles/2760.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-31 11:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TABL31700002 - Про проект Концепції ...
... 32. екологічна стійкість водогосподарського
об`єкта - здатність об`єкта не порушувати ...
www.rada.kiev.ua/osmir/tables/12_99/TABL31700002.html

Jarema
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkvaloy
19 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сталість довкілля; екологічна сталість


Explanation:
sustainable development в офіційних українських документах перекладається як "сталий розвиток", а sustainability - як "сталість" (Це, даруйте за тавтологію, усталена норма).

Приклади:

забезпечити сталість
довкілля рекомендується шляхом ...
www.un.kiev.ua/ua/pressroom/news/280/
-----
та масштаб (екологічна сталість). ... в межах поглинаючої
спроможності довкілля, тобто ...
www.civicua.org/ servlet/DataLoad?t=3&c=1&q=32239




    Reference: http://www.alter-eco.org.ua/kyiv2003/files/carpat_conv_ukr.h...
    Reference: http://www.umrep.kiev.ua/?info=23
Natalka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
below


Explanation:
отвечу по-русски. В данном случае (контексте) мне, например, ясно, что под environmental sustainability данного метода / технологии обработки алюминия (сплава) подразумевается, что процесс (технология) не нарушает (сложившийся) экологический баланс, является "экологически приемлемым" (даже в Лингво, кстати, есть значение sustainable = приемлемый, обоснованный).
Можно ещё поиграть с термином - он весьма и весьма многозначен и во многом определяется контекстом. Но суть - одна.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4