KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

lets make love

Ukrainian translation: Валя, я хочу тебе!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lets make love
Ukrainian translation:Валя, я хочу тебе!
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

06:13 Mar 6, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
/ romantic
English term or phrase: lets make love
Valya,
I want to make love
with you.
Gary
Валя, я хочу тебе!
Explanation:
Well, I have to warn you - due to cultural differences the proposal does not sound romantic in Ukrainian at all.

Better say 'I love you' otherwise you can have a problem with your girl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However the below suggestion makes sense as well, as a nice variant, though as i said, such offer (to make love) can be considered an insult in Ukrainian - too physical and direct,you know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When saying \'the below suggestion\' I meant a version suggested byMarimish
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Валя, я хочу тебе!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2Валя, я прагну твоєї любові!
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5давай займемося любов'юAYP


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Валя, я хочу тебе!


Explanation:
Well, I have to warn you - due to cultural differences the proposal does not sound romantic in Ukrainian at all.

Better say 'I love you' otherwise you can have a problem with your girl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However the below suggestion makes sense as well, as a nice variant, though as i said, such offer (to make love) can be considered an insult in Ukrainian - too physical and direct,you know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When saying \'the below suggestion\' I meant a version suggested byMarimish

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I think the best suggestion is to say I love you, anything else sounds either stupid or rude (well, at least nobody suggested Валя, пішли по@#$&*ся!)
6 hrs

agree  Vasyl Baryshev
13 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Валя, я прагну твоєї любові!


Explanation:
The above variant is more 'soft' and better fits a Ukrainian cultural pattern.Below please find the more 'direct' translation of your offer.However it may sound quite rude(offensive) for Ukrainian.

Валя, я хочу тебе!(Valya, I want you)
or (I want to make love..)
Валя, я хочу займатися з тобою любов"ю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying to make it sound more romantic :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
2 hrs

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic: I would cut the phrase. Just imagine the situation... One would rather say: Валя, я прагну тебе!
9 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
давай займемося любов'ю


Explanation:
Дослівний переклад фрази "Valya, І want to make love wіth you" буде мати такий вигляд:
Валя, я бажаю зайнятися з тобою любов'ю [Valia, ya bazhaiu zainiatysia z toboiu liubov’iu].
Валя, я прагну зайнятися з тобою любов’ю [Valia, ya pragnu zainiatysia z toboiu liubov’iu].
Валя, я хочу зайнятися з тобою любов’ю [Valia, ya khochu zainiatysia z toboiu liubov’iu].

Також ви можете сказати:

Валя, я прагну тебе [Valia, ya pragnu tebe]
or
Валя, я хочу тебе [Valia, ya khochu tebe]
or
Валя, я бажаю тебе [Valia, ya bazaiu tebe]

Фразу "let's make love" можна перекласти так:

давай займемося любов'ю [davai zaimemosia liubov’iu]
давай полюбимося [davai poliubymosia]
давай злягатися [davai zliahatysia] (vulg.)

Бажаю щирої любові!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7