KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

Thank You

Ukrainian translation: Дякую!


20:18 Jun 30, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Thank You
Response to someone who does not speak English..a waitress who has been in this country only three weeks. My grandson wants to say Thank You to her
Joanne Holland
Ukrainian translation:Дякую!
Explanation:
Дуже вдячна/ний!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2007-06-30 20:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Моя подяка!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2007-06-30 20:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я Вам дуже вдячний!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 21:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Djakuju!

Ja wam duze wdjachnij!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 21:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We say also "Спасибі", but it is more russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 21:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better is to say DJAKUJU! It is neutral and realy ukrainien!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 22:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you can listen and learn basic phrases:

http://www.ukma.kiev.ua/pub/courses/UFL/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 22:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[D'akuyu]
Selected response from:

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Дякую!
Nadiya Kyrylenko
4спасибіLudwig Chekhovtsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you
спасибі


Explanation:
spasybi (spaa-syyii-bee)

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Дякую!


Explanation:
Дуже вдячна/ний!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2007-06-30 20:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Моя подяка!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 мин (2007-06-30 20:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я Вам дуже вдячний!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 21:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Djakuju!

Ja wam duze wdjachnij!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 21:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We say also "Спасибі", but it is more russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 21:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better is to say DJAKUJU! It is neutral and realy ukrainien!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 22:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you can listen and learn basic phrases:

http://www.ukma.kiev.ua/pub/courses/UFL/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-06-30 22:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[D'akuyu]

Nadiya Kyrylenko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: Thank You = Дякую Other variants are more expressive :)
45 mins
  -> Дякую!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Ja wam duze wdjachnij!
9 hrs
  -> І я Вам також дуже вдячна ;-)

agree  Nik-On/Off
11 hrs
  -> Дякую!

agree  Sergii Serogin
1 day10 hrs