KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

I canґt help it.

Ukrainian translation: не можу нічого з цім зробити


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I canґt help it.
Ukrainian translation:не можу нічого з цім зробити
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:18 Aug 27, 2002
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I canґt help it.
Excuse me If I tremble, but i canґt help it" I mean, "thereґs nothing I can do about it."
Russ
не можу нічого з цім зробити
Explanation:
or
не можу втримати cебе
or
не в силах утримати себе


these are all very close phrases.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2не можу нічого з цім зробити
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5не можу цьому зарадити
Myron Netchypor
5не можу нічого зробити
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не можу нічого зробити


Explanation:
these are two (nearly identical equivalents - the second is a bit more emphatic, like 'it's a pity, but i can't help it'
На жаль, не можу нічого зробити





Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
не можу нічого з цім зробити


Explanation:
or
не можу втримати cебе
or
не в силах утримати себе


these are all very close phrases.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: This is the best variant!
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Prots: The point is right, but there should be "цим", not "цім".
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не можу цьому зарадити


Explanation:
ne mozhu tsjomu zaradyty.

Цей варіант вважаю кращим, не тому, що він мій, а саме тому, що він звучить природніше в українській мові (не є калькою з російської - "ничем не могу помочь")

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandor: This is the best! I agree with you.
8 hrs

disagree  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Нажаль, цього слова немає у Новому тлуманому словнику укр. мови у 3 томах (Київ, 2001).
10 hrs