KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

to love one

Ukrainian translation: Любіть


01:27 Jan 12, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to love one
I am wantint the "to love one" in many languages to put on a bulliton board at church.
karen
Ukrainian translation:Любіть
Explanation:
Ще можна любітеся, в залежності від контексту. Однак написати на дошці оголошень любіть одного,або любіть когось,- буде виглядати незрозумілим
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1КохатиOlena
4 +2Любіть
Myron Netchypor
5любити одного (одну, одне)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5Любити единогоxxxanngvo


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
любити одного (одну, одне)


Explanation:
Любити того, когось і т.і. в залежності від контексту. Наприклад:
To love one that is great, is almost to be great one's self.
Щоб любити того (когось), хто є великим, ...


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Любіть


Explanation:
Ще можна любітеся, в залежності від контексту. Однак написати на дошці оголошень любіть одного,або любіть когось,- буде виглядати незрозумілим

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marichka
17 days

agree  Savka
18 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Любити единого


Explanation:
I think it sounds like this if you mean love which is dedicated to God.

xxxanngvo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Кохати


Explanation:
If you mean to love a person it is translated like кохати, but if you mean to love God or love anything else it's like любити.

Olena
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

neutral  Myron Netchypor: В українській мові слово кохати вживається у стосунках між статями, а в даному випадку краще вжити любити
3 hrs