ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

Happy Birthday Roman

Ukrainian translation: З днем народження / "Z dnem narodzhennya"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Ukrainian translation:З днем народження / "Z dnem narodzhennya"
Entered by: xxxIno66

21:02 Apr 18, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday Roman
congratulatory wishes
Deborah
З днем народження
Explanation:
"Z dnem narodzhennya"

Please check out the following link:

http://www.terena.nl/library/multiling/unilang/ukrainian/ukr...
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
I appreciated the link to a list of common phrases translated from English to Ukrainian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5З днем народження, Романе !Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3З днем народженняxxxIno66


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
З днем народження


Explanation:
"Z dnem narodzhennya"

Please check out the following link:

http://www.terena.nl/library/multiling/unilang/ukrainian/ukr...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
I appreciated the link to a list of common phrases translated from English to Ukrainian.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
З днем народження, Романе !


Explanation:
Вітаю тебе з днем народження, Романе !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-18 21:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Z dnem narodzhennya, Romane !

Or:

Vitayu tebe z dnem narodzhennya, Romane !

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Onoshko
2 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Mariana Prokopovych
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Rostyslav Voloshchuk
11 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  sirka
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you !