KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

sun

Ukrainian translation: Сонце


07:45 May 16, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sun
need the word "sun" translated into 40 languages!
Kerstin Kaltenbrunner
Ukrainian translation:Сонце
Explanation:
sonze
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
thx. :)

is it spoken sonze?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Сонце
Jarema
5Sontsemasterr15


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Сонце


Explanation:
sonze

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
thx. :)

is it spoken sonze?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: "sontse"
15 mins
  -> Я мав на увазі прізвище запитуючої. :-)

agree  Myron Netchypor: sontse
1 hr

agree  trono: sontse
2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: сонце-Шеховцов = sontse-Shekhovtsov
3 hrs

agree  Serhiy Onoshko
3 days4 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sontse


Explanation:
T is weak.50% hearable

masterr15