KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Other

Hello

Ukrainian translation: Привіт!


19:00 Jul 2, 2003
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
greeting on paper
Ukrainian translation:Привіт!
Explanation:
Привіт!
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Привіт!
Jarema
5 +1Привіт!
Myron Netchypor
5Привіт
orbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Привіт!


Explanation:
Привіт!

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
17 mins

agree  Serhiy Onoshko
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Привіт


Explanation:
якщо більш офіційно - "Добрий день, добрий вечір", або "Дорогий (дорога)...", "Шановний (шановна)...", "Вітаю" і т. д. Залежить від контексту. А так - просто "Привіт" :-)

orbis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Привіт!


Explanation:
Привіт! - informal, commonly used greeting like Hi, hello
Вітаю! - another kind of informal greeting

Добрий день! - formal/official greeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:14:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E-Cards : Емоції і почуття : Привіт
... години на добу! Привіт. Віртуальні листівки
: Емоції і почуття : Привіт (6). ...
www.pcdigest.net/cards/Emotion/Hello/index.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:15:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Привіт!
Привіт! Мене звуть Олена Юркуц. Дата мого
народження – 15.06.1975 р. Я працюю ...
cbr.nature.org.ua/olya/olya.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Serge
... E-mail, Вітаю! Мене звуть Сергій Нестеренко.
Ласкаво запрошую до моєї Web-сторінки. ...
www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/code/811/main_u.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Добрий день
22.03.2001 22:26:50. Ukraine. Добрий день! ... Добрий день! Всіх,
хто цікавиться хімією, вітає. Якубo Ваинер. ...
www.multiweb.cz/canovm/uaportal.html

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
1 min
  -> Привіт! Дякую Крістіан!