KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Physics

film's response to exposure

Ukrainian translation: реакція плівки на світло (освітлення)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film's response to exposure
Ukrainian translation:реакція плівки на світло (освітлення)
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

09:40 Mar 13, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Film's characteristics
English term or phrase: film's response to exposure
What exactly do they mean by exposure
Yuliya Panas
реакція плівки на світло (освітлення)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1реакція плівки на світло (освітлення)
Yuri Smirnov
4здатність плівки реагувати на світлоLudwig Chekhovtsov
3 +1реакцiя плiвки на експозицiю
George Vardanyan
3чутливість плівки
Ksenia ILINSKA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чутливість плівки


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: То є sensitivity
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
реакція плівки на світло (освітлення)


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan: нема за що, ю хебт хелейк
4 mins
  -> Дякую ю вел оф зер :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
реакцiя плiвки на експозицiю


Explanation:
реакцiя плiвки на експозицiю

George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Теж непагано, тільки що експозиція більш асоціюється з "выдержкой".
1 hr
  -> дякую

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здатність плівки реагувати на світло


Explanation:
И то, и другое, и вместе взятое характеризует возможность (способность) пленки к "самовыражению", т.е. к наиболее адекватному отражению "объективной реальности" или, попросту говоря, снимаемых объектов.

KODAK: Светочувствительность пленки
... Cветочувствительность пленки — это способность
ее реагировать на свет. ...
wwwru.kodak.com/RU/ru/consumer/film/how_speeds.sht



    Reference: http://wwwru.kodak.com/RU/ru/consumer/film/how_speeds.sht
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian