KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Slang

work bricks off

Ukrainian translation: "вкалувати", важко працювати


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:work bricks off
Ukrainian translation:"вкалувати", важко працювати
Entered by: Solomia

10:36 Jun 27, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Slang / film
English term or phrase: work bricks off
"So I guess I'll work my bricks off. We need the money."

The guy says he should give up writing (that doesn't pay) in order to get a job.
Wider context: it's from a movie, made in 1980, the focus of it is gay scene in NY
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
буду "вкалувати", піду на роботу
Explanation:
work one's butt/head off - означає "вкалувати, пахати" і т.п. Можливо bricks в даному сленгу просто замінює butt/head/ass etc.?
Selected response from:

Solomia
Canada
Grading comment
зважаючи на контекст, мабуть, цей варіант найвдаліший. дякую усім!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4я тимчасово припиню писатиж; поки що відкладу мої зошити
Alexander Onishko
3буду "вкалувати", піду на роботу
Solomia
3див.
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'll work my bricks off
я тимчасово припиню писатиж; поки що відкладу мої зошити


Explanation:
work off - відкладатиб etc.

bricks - мабуть маються на увазі якісь зошити, в яких він пише

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
див.


Explanation:
щось такеньке :-))

..здається, я мушу припинити творити вікопомне. Нам потрібні гроші (зараз).

російською я б, мабуть, написав "писать/творить нетленку" :-)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
буду "вкалувати", піду на роботу


Explanation:
work one's butt/head off - означає "вкалувати, пахати" і т.п. Можливо bricks в даному сленгу просто замінює butt/head/ass etc.?

Example sentence(s):
  • work one's arse/ass/butt off Vrb phrs. To work hard. E.g."She worked her butt off for 3 years and still failed her exams."

    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/w.htm
Solomia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
зважаючи на контекст, мабуть, цей варіант найвдаліший. дякую усім!