KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Comprehensive continuum of care

Ukrainian translation: Всеосяжна та бесперервна турбота / піклування


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comprehensive continuum of care
Ukrainian translation:Всеосяжна та бесперервна турбота / піклування
Entered by: Stanislav Korobov

09:57 Sep 21, 2007
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Comprehensive continuum of care
Це назва розділу. Стосується жертв торгівлі людьми. А ось контекст:
The services provided should be part of a holistic approach to aiding the recovery of trafficking victims, thereby offering a comprehensive continuum of care in accordance with their physical, psychological and social condition.

Буду вдячний за варіанти.
Roman Paslavskyy
Ukraine
Всеосяжна та бесперервна турбота / піклування
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3надання комплексної допомоги
Marina Mrouga
4 +1довгострокову (і) всебічну допомогуOlga Klymenko
4Всеосяжна та бесперервна турбота / піклування
Stanislav Korobov
4суттєва та всебічна допомога/турботаVassyl Trylis
3всестороннюю заботу
Andrew Anisimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive continuum of care
всестороннюю заботу


Explanation:
кажеться так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-21 10:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

всебічну заботу (опіку)

Andrew Anisimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Дякую за варіант.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta Argat: українською "турбота"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive continuum of care
надання комплексної допомоги


Explanation:
Ще як варіант - надання комплексної безперервної допомоги, але коротший варіант мені особисто подобається більше.

Marina Mrouga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Solomia
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Solomia

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zoya

agree  Natalie
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive continuum of care
суттєва та всебічна допомога/турбота


Explanation:
...надаючи суттєву допомогу в усьому, що стосується їхнього фізичного, психічного та соціального стану.

...виявляючи дієву турботу про все, що...

Vassyl Trylis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive continuum of care
довгострокову (і) всебічну допомогу


Explanation:
На мою думку, необхідно також зберегти відтінок значення пов"язаний з "continuum", що вказує на довгостроковість допомоги. Тому й надання "всебічної й довгострокової" домоги. Можна також "комплексну й довгострокову", але як "пурист" я віддаю перевагу питомим українським словами перед закордонними:).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-21 16:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон,таки "всебічної й довгострокової" домоги

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-21 16:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

допомоги...

Olga Klymenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Argat: дуже вдало!
2 mins
  -> Дякую, Марто!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive continuum of care
Всеосяжна та бесперервна турбота / піклування


Explanation:
/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4