KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Tech/Engineering

fire retardant materials

Ukrainian translation: вогнетривкі/вогнезахисні матеріали


08:57 Aug 5, 2004
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemistry
English term or phrase: fire retardant materials
In many applications, and especially for agricultural uses, polymers used with the invention may be mixed with or complexed with a metal or non-metal ion, and especially ions selected from the group consisting of Fe, Mn, Mg, Zn, Cu, Ni, CO, Mo, V, Cr, Si, B, and Ca.
Boron is especially preferred because it may reduce the explosivity or energy released during combustion of ANFO as demonstrated by its use in various fire retardant materials.
Alexander Onishko
Ukrainian translation:вогнетривкі/вогнезахисні матеріали
Explanation:
можливі й інші варіанти, сенс в тому, що ці матеріали затримують вогонь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-05 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можуть бути і \"антипіренові матеріали\", або \"антипірени\".
Антипирен - вещества или смеси, добавляемые в материал органического происхождения для снижения его горючести… (з енциклопедії)
Selected response from:

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
всем спасибо !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5вогнестiйкi матерiали
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1вогнетривкі/вогнезахисні матеріали
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
4антипірениLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вогнестiйкi матерiали


Explanation:
>>

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вогнетривкі/вогнезахисні матеріали


Explanation:
можливі й інші варіанти, сенс в тому, що ці матеріали затримують вогонь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-05 09:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можуть бути і \"антипіренові матеріали\", або \"антипірени\".
Антипирен - вещества или смеси, добавляемые в материал органического происхождения для снижения его горючести… (з енциклопедії)

Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
всем спасибо !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uliana Didych: все ж, вогнезахисні або антипіренові. Вогнетривкі - fire resistant
17 mins
  -> Дякую, Ульяно

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антипірени


Explanation:
Це зветься так.



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 355