KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

plastic

Ukrainian translation: пластик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic
Ukrainian translation:пластик
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

13:57 Feb 24, 2006
English to Ukrainian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: plastic
Hello everybody!
A friend of mine asked me the translation of the word "plastic", but this is not my language pair. Can you help me?
Thanks a lot
I haven't got any context, just the plain word of the material. thanx
Barbara Andruccioli
пластик
Explanation:
пластик

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-24 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if you mean the material, or even the product of plastics industry
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4пластиковий, пластмасовий
Anna Dundiy
5 +2пластик
Myron Netchypor
5 +2пластичний / plastychnyj
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пластичний / plastychnyj


Explanation:
no comment :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihailolja
0 min

agree  Nataly Palamarets: or simply пластик or пластмаса in the case the source word is noun
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пластиковий, пластмасовий


Explanation:
пластиковий, пластмасовий

Anna Dundiy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
1 min
  -> дякую

agree  Oleg Prots: and the nouns respectively "пластик" and "пластмаса" (the latter usually means 'hard' plastic, and it may not be used, for example, for "plastic bag" )
1 hr
  -> дякую

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs
  -> дякую

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: or "пластик" or "пластмаса" if it's a noun.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пластик


Explanation:
пластик

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-24 14:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, if you mean the material, or even the product of plastics industry

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
2 mins

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 hr