KudoZ home » English to Ukrainian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

column dress

Ukrainian translation: сукня-"футляр"


10:31 Jan 13, 2008
English to Ukrainian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: column dress
"It is a perfect description of his floor-length, ivory velvet column dress and matching Paul Poiret-inspired kimono coat"

Італійською "vestito/abito a tubino"
Roman Paslavskyy
Ukraine
Ukrainian translation:сукня-"футляр"
Explanation:
http://www.simchic.com/ts2/FREEBIES/FA-DESIGNER/FAD_PinkColu...

http://bridalgowns.net/browse/couture-evening-wear/page/9/

— Сукня-футлярчик має бути в гардеробі кожної жінки, — каже продавщиця Ольга, 48 років. "Футлярчики" — пряма, трохи приталена сукня "французької" довжини (по коліна або трохи нижче). У ній можна піти на прийом, вечірку й на ділову зустріч.
http://www.gpu.ua/index.php?&id=102583&eid=42


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-13 10:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Або просто:
Пряма довга сукня
Selected response from:

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Grading comment
Дуже дякую за допомогу!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2облягаюча сукняLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1сукня-"футляр"
Iren Dragan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сукня-"футляр"


Explanation:
http://www.simchic.com/ts2/FREEBIES/FA-DESIGNER/FAD_PinkColu...

http://bridalgowns.net/browse/couture-evening-wear/page/9/

— Сукня-футлярчик має бути в гардеробі кожної жінки, — каже продавщиця Ольга, 48 років. "Футлярчики" — пряма, трохи приталена сукня "французької" довжини (по коліна або трохи нижче). У ній можна піти на прийом, вечірку й на ділову зустріч.
http://www.gpu.ua/index.php?&id=102583&eid=42


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-13 10:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Або просто:
Пряма довга сукня

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Дуже дякую за допомогу!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zakharova: The column dress has a narrow shape that flows straight down from the neckline to the hem. This dress, also referred to as a sheath, tends to hug the body and show any and all of your curves The column is appropriate for all types of weddings, especially.
4 mins
  -> Дякую!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
облягаюча сукня


Explanation:
Як вибрати весільну сукню по фігурі > Весільний салон
Облягаюча сукня класичного стилю виглядатиме на вас дуже витончено ...
buket.ck.ua/buket/index.php?name=Pages&op=page&pid=550

Газета по-українськи - Едді Мерфі одружився на острові Бора Бора
На ній була облягаюча біла сукня від Бараcci. ...
gpu-ua.info/index.php?&id=200965

Самые красивые платья 2007 года
Серебристое облегающее платье-колонна руки Джона Гальяно, сияющее на Джессике Альба во время шоу Dior haute couture в Париже, ...
newsmoda.ru/story/samie_krasivie_platia__2007_goda.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 час (2008-01-13 17:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Як на мене, сукні колона й футляр різняться в довжині:

Платье-колонна
Шелковое, сатиновое, атласное - значения не имеет. Важны форма и отточенный силуэт. Подобные вечерние туалеты будут прекрасно смотреться на высоких и худых девушках.
www.city-n.ru/news/429.html

Словарь терминов «Платье»
Платье-футляр (платье-чехол) – универсальное прямое платье длиной до колена, лаконичного фасона. Часто такое платье составляет комплект с жакетом из той же ткани.
www.delovoigorod.ru/ufa/companies/12210/3437




Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Snoek: само так, або із "...довге =...до підлоги". Щиро дякую, я вже зовсім з глузду зїхала
48 mins
  -> Дякую, але вірніше "довга до підлоги"

agree  Marina Mrouga: "размер имеет значение"!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you !