ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Art/Literary

topaz

Urdu translation: PUKHRAAJ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topaz
Urdu translation:PUKHRAAJ
Entered by: Kamran Nadeem

05:35 Dec 11, 2001
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: topaz
it is name of a precious stone
Junaid
PUKHRAAJ
Explanation:
YE AIK QEEMATI PATHTHAR KA NAAM HAY.
simple translation.
it= YE
is=HAY
name=NAAM
PRECIOUS=QEEMATI
stone=pathar
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
good work gentleman it really helped me alot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Pukhraj"
Altaf Zaki
5PUKHRAAJ
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PUKHRAAJ


Explanation:
YE AIK QEEMATI PATHTHAR KA NAAM HAY.
simple translation.
it= YE
is=HAY
name=NAAM
PRECIOUS=QEEMATI
stone=pathar

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
good work gentleman it really helped me alot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Pukhraj"


Explanation:
in Urdu, Topaz is called "Pukhraj" as well as it is known as "Yaqoot-e-Zard"


Altaf Zaki
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 56