KudoZ home » English to Urdu » Art/Literary

Learn some manners and mind your business please

Urdu translation: Zara tameez seekhen aur khud se matlab rakkhen.


18:37 Jul 8, 2002
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Learn some manners and mind your business please
A playwright.
marian
Urdu translation:Zara tameez seekhen aur khud se matlab rakkhen.
Explanation:
There can be many ways of putting this depending upon to whom are you addressing this and in what situation.

The proposed answer is the most common and rather polite way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On more (rather blunt) way of putting this would be:

\"Tameez se pesh aao aur apne jaame main raho.\"

This expression smacks of a notion of superiority assumed by the speaker, and is more insulting.

Selected response from:

syrash
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Zara tameez seekhen aur khud se matlab rakkhen.
syrash
5 -1kuch tameez seekhiye aur apne kaam se kaam rakhiye
Indojin


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kuch tameez seekhiye aur apne kaam se kaam rakhiye


Explanation:
It is the most polite/sarcastic way of putting it.

Kuch tameez seekhiye - learn some manners
aur - and
apne kaam se kaam rakhiye - mind your own business


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 06:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Rashid sahab has pointed out, it can also be translated as

Kuch adab seekhiye aur apne kaam se kaam rakhiye.

If you do not want to use \"kuch\", then you can use \"Zara\" instead.

Zara Tameez seekhiye aur apne kaam se kaam rakhiye.

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rashid muhammad: If you want to use KUCH then translate manners as AADAB.It can sound better and be more polite; If you intend it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rashid for your comment. I still think, what I have written is right.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zara tameez seekhen aur khud se matlab rakkhen.


Explanation:
There can be many ways of putting this depending upon to whom are you addressing this and in what situation.

The proposed answer is the most common and rather polite way of putting it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:00:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On more (rather blunt) way of putting this would be:

\"Tameez se pesh aao aur apne jaame main raho.\"

This expression smacks of a notion of superiority assumed by the speaker, and is more insulting.



syrash
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid muhammad: I agree.
1 hr

agree  xxxwehshe: well done
15 hrs